PDA

View Full Version : How can i Export my 3d model to Maya or Studio Max ???



nbaryosef
9th Sep 2007, 07:37 am
How can I Export my 3d model to Maya or Studio Max ???

tzframpton
9th Sep 2007, 08:14 am
you can't export from AutoCAD 2007 to *.3DS but you can import a *.DWG into 3D Studio MAX. I don't know about Maya... it's an Autodesk product as well so I don't see why you can't import a *.DWG into it as well. 8)

Lazer
9th Sep 2007, 10:29 am
As Like StyFace said, in Studio Max click Import and follow the wizard.

In Autocad go File Export and save as a ACIS.sat, Maya should open that.

(I changed your BOLD text, in forums it is classed as shouting:wink:)

Alan Cullen
9th Sep 2007, 11:37 am
Ha, ha, ha.

I saw that, but refused to comment. But our Lazer was right there. Good onya, mate. :lol:

nbaryosef
9th Sep 2007, 03:01 pm
are you sure you can import *sat files, i have maya 8.5 and i cant find that option to import this file.

also is there other ways

Lazer
9th Sep 2007, 03:48 pm
Not 100% sure, I have never used Maya, I thought that may be a good place to start based on other programs like Maya.

Cad64
9th Sep 2007, 06:11 pm
See here: http://discussion.autodesk.com/thread.jspa?threadID=599759