PDA

View Full Version : Line length not correct after rotate



I_SUSSEX
6th Dec 2007, 03:39 pm
Hi,
I'm doing some very accurate drgs, unit precision set to max in AutoCad 2007. Can anyone explain why when I rotate my baseline its not the same length it was when horizontal.
Cheers.

riga
6th Dec 2007, 03:55 pm
Impossible!!! With just a rotation how can length change?
What you mean with baseline?

ReMark
6th Dec 2007, 04:03 pm
How are you determining the length of the line? Are you using the DISTANCE command or the LIST command?

I_SUSSEX
6th Dec 2007, 04:05 pm
I'm using both. I'm starting to think about redrawing in a new drg and pasting to original to see if that helps

lpseifert
6th Dec 2007, 04:12 pm
The precision set in Units is for display only. Acad calculates to 16 decimal points (I think). So how far off is the distance... 10%, 1%, .001% ? What are the distances you are dealing with?

I_SUSSEX
6th Dec 2007, 04:19 pm
The distance is stupidly small (0.00000003) but some bright spark is picking it up when id ing a coord. They're not a caddie so i'm gonna baffle them with techno babble.

Hedgehog
6th Dec 2007, 04:29 pm
I can't get my lines to change length at all despite rotating them through all 3 dimensions... to 8 decimal places. It shouldn't happen :?

I_SUSSEX
6th Dec 2007, 04:33 pm
when i get a mo i'll try and post a screen shot of wots going on.
Thanks for your help so far guys.

I_SUSSEX
6th Dec 2007, 04:37 pm
Just so you can see (although not clearly)

3667

Thanks for your help guys.

SLW210
6th Dec 2007, 05:00 pm
Are you sure you are snapped to the endpoint of the line? I have no problem here. Check the lengths with the _LIST command.

I_SUSSEX
6th Dec 2007, 05:10 pm
Only have end points on at the mo. Used list, distance & properties, all show a difference in length. The guy who drew the original tells me he used oject ucs to snap on to the right angle so maybe something occuring there. However have now redrawn in new drawing and pasted to original coords with no problems accuring.
Cheers all.

I_SUSSEX
6th Dec 2007, 05:20 pm
Sorted ( sort of ). Redrawn in new drawing & pasted to original, no difference in length. My man says he used ucs object to snap onto the original line so maybe something occuring there.
Cheers all

ReMark
6th Dec 2007, 06:17 pm
SIA = Self Induced Anomoly. Riddle solved?