PDA

View Full Version : Bridge Adobe Acrobat professional



succu8us
18th Dec 2007, 07:54 am
How can i bridge Acrobat Professional to my Autocad? do I need installer for this one? I had already installed acrobat professional.

James
18th Dec 2007, 11:13 am
is this so you can print to pdf?

if so, when you go to plot select Adobe PDF as the printer and it will print it to a PDF file with your paper space settings.

succu8us
18th Dec 2007, 01:25 pm
to show adobe acrobat in autocad tool bar

lpseifert
18th Dec 2007, 01:35 pm
I think Adobe comes with it's own menu; when I installed it, the menu was loaded when I opened Acad. You might need to load it [Menuload]. Do a search on you computer for *.mnu, or *.cui. I think Adobe's menu starts with pd***, or something similar.

succu8us
18th Dec 2007, 01:37 pm
thats what i wanted but it doesnt load in my autocad

hazardman
18th Dec 2007, 05:13 pm
try adding a support file search path which would be similar to C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\PDFMaker\AutoCAD\2007 (depending on your install location)...

succu8us
18th Dec 2007, 08:28 pm
do any of you guys have pdf maker for autocad 2008. im using adobe acrobat professional 7. i check the support file search path and it only supports autocad 2004, 2005. do i need to reinstall adobe acrobat?

lpseifert
18th Dec 2007, 08:36 pm
2008 comes with a plotter 'DWG To PDF.pc3' [at least my install did].

succu8us
18th Dec 2007, 08:40 pm
hazardman, u are Filipino? do you have acrobat support file for autocad 2008?

James
18th Dec 2007, 10:01 pm
version 8 supports Acad 2008 for plotting to PDF, not sure on version 7 though.