PDA

View Full Version : plot stamp



DANIEL
28th Sep 2005, 09:46 pm
i have a border from a vendor that is being xref'd into a set of drawings, this border has a plot stamp on it but when i plot all i get is a box with an x through it, can someone help me get this plot stamp to work.

Methuselah
28th Sep 2005, 09:49 pm
Since its a vendor block, is there anyway you can upload it and allow us to download it?

DANIEL
28th Sep 2005, 09:53 pm
i don't have server to post it on :(

Methuselah
28th Sep 2005, 09:53 pm
Email it to me: draftingking@gmail.com

I'll host it on my server ;)

DANIEL
28th Sep 2005, 09:56 pm
i sent it to you, thanks, i really appreciate the help. i figure its got to be some sort of setting i'm over looking.

Methuselah
28th Sep 2005, 10:03 pm
Isn't that what everyones here for?

Vendor Block (http://methrules.com/block.dwg)

DANIEL
28th Sep 2005, 10:06 pm
Isn't that what everyones here for?

Vendor Block (http://methrules.com/block.dwg)

:)


see those vertical rectales off to the left, those are where plot stamp ifo is suppose to be

Methuselah
28th Sep 2005, 10:12 pm
Yea, when I open it in AutoCAD LT 2006 its doing the same thing to me.

However when I explode them then undo the command they turn into this:

http://methrules.com/block.gif

I also used the 'audit' command and it found 2 errors with the drawing and fixed them.

DANIEL
28th Sep 2005, 10:26 pm
aaaaaaaarrrrrrrrgghhh, i'm about to tell them to plot thier own stinkin drawings :bloodshot:

DANIEL
29th Sep 2005, 02:00 pm
no one has any suggestions?

Methuselah
29th Sep 2005, 02:16 pm
I'm sorry man, I don't know what to do. I guess noone else does either. :(

f700es
29th Sep 2005, 02:30 pm
I get this.......

http://mars.walagata.com/w/f700es/cadtutor-block.jpg

Is this correct?

EDIT:
I bet it is a missing Object Enabler. :glare:

Methuselah
29th Sep 2005, 02:43 pm
Ahh, in the lower left corner you are able to see the proxy objects!
What version of AutoCAD are you running, f7?

By the way, I couldn't buy justmessinaround.com, instead I bought smackmegood.com :lol:

f700es
29th Sep 2005, 02:55 pm
Ahh, in the lower left corner you are able to see the proxy objects!
What version of AutoCAD are you running, f7?

By the way, I couldn't buy justmessinaround.com, instead I bought smackmegood.com :lol:

I am running ADT-2005 w/ the LDD Object Enabler.
I would install the ADT and LDD object enablers and I bet that it will fix those problems. You can get them from AutoDesk.com.

Cool on the domain name ;)

westcad
29th Sep 2005, 03:39 pm
I think what you have there is rtext....
$(edtime, 0,DD MON","YY-HH:MMam/pm)

DANIEL
30th Sep 2005, 01:57 pm
Ahh, in the lower left corner you are able to see the proxy objects!
What version of AutoCAD are you running, f7?

By the way, I couldn't buy justmessinaround.com, instead I bought smackmegood.com :lol:

I am running ADT-2005 w/ the LDD Object Enabler.
I would install the ADT and LDD object enablers and I bet that it will fix those problems. You can get them from AutoDesk.com.

Cool on the domain name ;)

i've already got them installed, how do i turn them on? thanks by the why this has been really frustrating for me.

DANIEL
3rd Oct 2005, 09:25 pm
BUMP

DANIEL
6th Oct 2005, 09:33 pm
the problem was that the plot stamp was done with rtext which is an express tool, with out the express tools installed you get the proxy imagy like i was experiencing, thanks to all for your help

f700es
6th Oct 2005, 09:51 pm
the problem was that the plot stamp was done with rtext which is an express tool, with out the express tools installed you get the proxy imagy like i was experiencing, thanks to all for your help


Ah, arc text, that's come up a bit here recently. Glad you got it figured.