PDA

View Full Version : Points on Defpoints Layer



WannaBeCader
30th Nov 2005, 03:15 am
Ok, I know this should be simple but.......
This PM I'm working on a grid system to insert notes, legend, etc. I wanted to use points to snap to and have them on defpoints so they never plot, but no matter the format, style or size, they only show as little nodes, while on defpoints layer. Finally tried to change to a different layer, then boom, they are fine. Beautiful little crosses, set to .25 in absolute units, (not relative to screen). They are fine on every layer except the one I want, defpoints. Why?
I know “Why not use a No-plot layer”
Because I’m stubborn, that and I haven’t had a cigarette in 4 days, that’s why…

NO I AM NOT YELLING, I’M FINE :reallymad:, I'm fine :D

David Bethel
30th Nov 2005, 02:54 pm
Basicaly because AutoCAD uses POINT entities when creating DIMENSION entities on layer DEFPOINTS and did not want PDMODE or PDSIZE to control the way the dimensions looks. It's been that way for a while. -David

WannaBeCader
30th Nov 2005, 03:48 pm
Yeah, but I would swear I'd seen/done it that way before.
Guess I have to quit being stubborn?