PDA

View Full Version : Relative Coordinates at Rectangles



PeterDosh
21st Feb 2013, 10:02 am
Hi Forum,
First of all, I know this is a well discussed topic and still:
Please dont blame me for not using the search function or the helpfile - honestly: I tried it all and thorough. :geek:

Im at Autocad 2012.

When I start drawing a line from a specific point in the drawing and type in the dimensions via DYN - relative coordinates work like a charm, but when I start a rectangle from the same point and type in the dimensions (via DYN) it wont work.

It does not change when I set dynpicoords to 0 or 1.
Nothing else happens when I type @ or # or nothing as prefix.

I guess there is either a solution or an easy explanation for this. I would be highly thankful, if someone can help me. :D

Thanks in advance for reading and thinking.
Cheers Pete

SEANT
21st Feb 2013, 10:55 am
When you say "wont work", what exactly does happen. No new geometry, wrong dimensions, ...

I'm also using AutoCAD 2012, and the command sequence below creates a 10 x 20 rectangle with the lower left at 2,2.

Command: dynpicoords
Enter new value for DYNPICOORDS <1>:
Command:
Command:
Command: _rectang
Specify first corner point or [Chamfer/Elevation/Fillet/Thickness/Width]: 2,2
Specify other corner point or [Area/Dimensions/Rotation]: @10,20

PeterDosh
21st Feb 2013, 11:25 am
Hi..
Sorry, wont work means relative coordinates wont work - it takes my inputs as absolute coordinates.
So in general: I cannot draw a rectangle somewhere in the drawing. (without knowing the exact absolute coordinates)

I understand your commandlines very well..
but again: dynpicoords does not change anything. Neither does @ or #.

Just for good understanding:
What I did (im using DYN):
typed "rec" - enter - clicked somewhere (absolute: 350,200) - typed "42" - Tab - typed "50" - enter
result is rectangle all over the drawing starting from 42,50 to 350,200.
What I want is a rectangle with 42 width and 50 height starting from 350,200.

Either its me completely off my mind or I changed some settings unpurposely.

Greets

SEANT
21st Feb 2013, 11:34 am
What happens if you toggle F10 <Polar Off>?

MSasu
21st Feb 2013, 11:50 am
typed "rec" - enter - clicked somewhere (absolute: 350,200) - typed "@", typed "42" - Tab - typed "50" - enter
result is rectangle all over the drawing starting from 42,50 to 350,200.
What I want is a rectangle with 42 width and 50 height starting from 350,200.
I believe that you didn't included the "@" into your description.

PeterDosh
21st Feb 2013, 01:11 pm
Hi Msasu,
Hi Seant,

In the beginning I thought "noo, thats not the reason", but then I tried to the end.
"To the end" means pressing enter after everything is previewed the wrong way.
Because only then it is on the right place.

@Seant:
thanks as well - polar makes no difference here.


So, sorry guys, but that only the preview is wrong is something unexpected.

Thanks for the time though - cheers