+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Purge

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    Land Desktop 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    21

    Default Purge

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a dwg that only has two used layers. So I urged to minimize the size, yet I still have layers with nothing on them. I cannot get rid of them. Any suggestions?
    Why are the layers remaining?
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Thanx

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,725

    Default

    The same thing happens in CIV3D and its tied to the Styles and the layers used by them, in CIV3d you can delete unused styles and purge layers. But it still leaves quite a few. The only way may be to wblock the dwg.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    300

    Default

    LAYDEL command, nuf said

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    Land Desktop 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Thank you

  5. #5
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OMEGA-ThundeR View Post
    LAYDEL command, nuf said
    Was going to suggest the same, Nice

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    717

    Default

    As deleting Civil 3D layers referenced by styles could create havoc I would recommend creating a layer filter instead of deleting a layer being used by something in the drawing.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,139

    Default

    Be careful with the LAYDEL command because it can and will delete layers that are currently being used in the drawing, so watch closely and make sure you're not deleting layers that you actually need.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  8. #8
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Be careful with the LAYDEL command because it can and will delete layers that are currently being used in the drawing, so watch closely and make sure you're not deleting layers that you actually need.
    VERY good point. Didn't think of that. Nice Cad64. As usual

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    300

    Default

    Seeing that was the point it was the right command. But a little 'side effect' note can't harm .

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    717

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have used LAYMRG for groups of layers I was sure I didn't need anymore, but LAYDEL should only be used if you know you want to get rid of all the objects, styles, etc… associated with that layer.

Similar Threads

  1. how to reduce large file size other than Purge, -purge Regapps, audit, overkill, WB ?
    By Sengna in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 17th Dec 2015, 09:20 am
  2. purge, -purge
    By Euga in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st Oct 2014, 11:30 am
  3. Purge
    By addesigns in forum Revit General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2013, 03:02 pm
  4. Purge
    By CAD-e-Corner in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th Oct 2006, 08:20 pm
  5. What is PURGE ?
    By g-dub in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2005, 03:56 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts