+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default Component problems

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am a Revit newbie so this may be simple to fix. I am using a student version of Revit and started having trouble placing items from families. I was placing detail items into a structural detail and I can place the first item but when I try to place another item, even from the same family, it keeps the previous item active.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,048

    Default

    I'm not sure I'm following exactly but it seems like the Place Component tool is still active. Revit is weird in the sense that Escape will cancel an active tool or command, but it also is the way you complete a command. So, "Escape Twice" is the rule of thumb to fully complete a tool or command. Once you place a Family it stays active until you cancel (Escape) twice. Or, right-click, Cancel twice.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Yeah, escape twice I learned to do real fast. My problem is that if I go to pick a second component, Revit doesn't make the new component active but keeps the old component active.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,048

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When placing the "second component", to sort of "reset" the last component used, try to select the new one you placed, and type CS (aka Create Similar tool). Now try and place a Family via the Component tool again.

    Does this solve your issue?

    I'm having a hard time understanding precisely what issue you're having due to your descriptions. For instance, I don't know what you mean exactly when you mention "pick a second component". Second from what? What is a first component and what is a second component? So my guess is that you're simply clicking the Component icon and it's default to the first one you used every time, is that right?
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th Apr 2016, 01:39 pm
  2. Component already exists
    By Kemphas in forum Electrical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Feb 2015, 08:34 pm
  3. Component Tagging
    By pqphillips in forum Electrical
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10th Jul 2013, 06:39 pm
  4. problems with detail component manager
    By addesigns in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2010, 08:44 pm
  5. Problems with Inserting a Component
    By MFish in forum Electrical
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th May 2009, 03:19 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts