+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default AutoLisp Dim Command

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I type the following command: (command "dim" "scale" "0.06" ""). AutoCAD accepts the command and tells me I must input "exit" to exit the command. I do this on the command line and it works fine, but I don't know how to either incorporate the "exit" command into the above command or follow the above command with a second AutoLisp command executing the "exit" command.

    Please Help if you can!

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    729

    Default

    Use (command "dim" "scale" "0.06" "" "")

  3. #3
    Forum Deity David Bethel's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    David Bethel's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Commercial Food Service
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Newport News, Virginia
    Posts
    2,531

    Default

    Or alternately use "_.DIM1" for the command

    -David
    R12 (Dos) - A2K

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    559

    Default

    Or:
    Code:
    (setvar 'dimscale 0.06)
    BricsCAD 16

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks David. I used the suggestion from Roy043, i.e., (setvar 'dimscale 0.06), which worked beautifully.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks tombu. That did not work, but the suggestion from Roy_043, (setvar 'dimscale 0.06), did work.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks David. I tried the "_.DIM1" - it opened the dialog box, which I did not know how to do (thanks) but was not what I wanted to do.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity David Bethel's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    David Bethel's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Commercial Food Service
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Newport News, Virginia
    Posts
    2,531

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nick1940 View Post
    Thanks David. I tried the "_.DIM1" - it opened the dialog box, which I did not know how to do (thanks) but was not what I wanted to do.
    Code:
    (command "_.DIM1" "_Scale" 2)
    Should work. No need for any closing CarriageReturns -David
    R12 (Dos) - A2K

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks again Dave. I tried it but this time it didn't even open the dialog box. But that's OK because the setvar command worked great. I am going to use the set var command to change the osnap setting as well. -Nick

  10. #10
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,819

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you use this simple Dumpit and pick a dim you will expose all the variables that can be set and there are a lot.

    Code:
    (vlax-Dump-Object (vlax-Ename->Vla-Object (car (entsel "pick an object"))))
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Custom AutoLISP command
    By geo1595 in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 9th Oct 2015, 11:21 am
  2. AutoLISP Using FeatureElevsFromSurf COMMAND
    By srv560 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Jan 2015, 11:22 am
  3. How can i use the (array ) command in Autolisp ???
    By سبع الليل in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2013, 06:35 pm
  4. Autolisp instead of View command
    By Tharwat in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2010, 03:41 pm
  5. Diesel command in AutoLisp
    By David Bethel in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd May 2004, 02:04 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts