+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 37
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I tried the infocenter killer here. http://www.manusoft.com/software/freebies/misc.html . It did not make any difference.

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Disconnect your computer from any networks (including the Internet) and see if it works as it used to or gives any "Not Found" messages, etc..
    I tried it. Unfortunately the problem remains the same. It still opens up slow.

  2. #12
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Handiman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    (W) Win 10, x64 / (H) Win 7 Prof. x64
    Computer:
    (W) Custom / (H) Custom i5
    Motherboard:
    (W) Asus X99-A II / (H) ASUS P8Z7- V Pro
    CPU:
    (W) i7-6800K (H) i5-3570K
    RAM:
    (W) 32GB (H) 32GB
    Graphics:
    (W) GTX-1070 (H) Quadro K4000 & GeForce 660ti
    Primary Storage:
    (W) 950 Pro 512GB SSD (H) 256GB, 60GB SSD's
    Secondary Storage:
    (W) 850 Pro SSD, 1TB platter (H) 3 TB 7200Rrpms
    Monitor:
    (W) Dual ASUS 27" (H) Dual ASUS 27" MX-279H
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Handiman's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailing/Designing Stair handrails, Illuminated & Non-Illuminated
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Handrails for Commercial and Residential Illuminated and Non-Illuminated (LED mostly)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dallas TX
    Posts
    97

    Default

    With Windows 10 I had an issue where my system would hang on the Licence agreement verification. It has to do with the new internet browser in W10.
    Do a search and disable "Microsoft Edge" W10 will set it up as the default browser and it doesn't operate like IE or Chrome or the others.
    My issue might be a little different than yours but they could be related. Give it a shot and Good Luck.
    I feel for all of the IT pros. Trying to keep up with all these issues I don't see as much fun.

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Handiman View Post
    With Windows 10 I had an issue where my system would hang on the Licence agreement verification. It has to do with the new internet browser in W10.
    Do a search and disable "Microsoft Edge" W10 will set it up as the default browser and it doesn't operate like IE or Chrome or the others.
    My issue might be a little different than yours but they could be related. Give it a shot and Good Luck.
    I feel for all of the IT pros. Trying to keep up with all these issues I don't see as much fun.
    After almost 3 weeks I opened autocad today. STill the same old issue. It's taking ages to start up. The issue is same with 2012 and 2017. I uninstalled edge as well but still no luck.

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Issues with three different versions of AutoCAD? I'd say it would have nothing to do with AutoCAD and everything to do with the hardware or the OS you are using. BTW, I have four different versions of AutoCAD currently installed on my CAD computer at work and have no issues with any of them. I am running Win7 Pro however and not Win10.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Issues with three different versions of AutoCAD? I'd say it would have nothing to do with AutoCAD and everything to do with the hardware or the OS you are using. BTW, I have four different versions of AutoCAD currently installed on my CAD computer at work and have no issues with any of them. I am running Win7 Pro however and not Win10.
    I only have Autocad 2012 and 2017. Only two autocads since the beginning of this thread till now... The issue remains the same...

  6. #16
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    What else is running in the background?

    Why are you running 2012 on a Win10 system?
    Last edited by ReMark; 8th May 2017 at 04:07 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    What else is running in the background?

    Why are you running 2012 on a Win10 system?
    This issue occured when I was using Autocad 2012 version. I uninstalled it and installed 2017 instead. Then facing the same problem, I installed 2012 again only to get stuck in the same problem again. Now, I've been living with it.

    I'm using Windows media player and google chrome usually run in the background. I closed all background processes and tried again. Still I get the slow startup. I've been using 2012 for a long time and like the user interface very much. That's why I use it.

  8. #18
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    I don't know what to tell you other than if it were me I'd wipe the hard drive, reload Win10, a browser and an anti-virus program. Then I would install AutoCAD 2017 and any service packs that were issued specifically for the program. I would not install 2012 no matter how much I liked the interface. I'd also consider swapping out the graphics card for something a little more robust as the GT-730 is an entry level card at best. It's either that or live with a slow system which is already driving you nuts. I don't know what happened a week ago to suddenly slow things to a crawl. Maybe it was a Windows update that screwed things up. That's why I asked you about restore points. A recent Windows 10 update knocked out my wireless printer connection which forced me to reinstall my printer. $#!+ happens.

    The last few things that come to mind...

    Do you use layer filters?

    Do your drawings suffer from scale list bloat?

    Did you verify the file paths in Options: Files & Folders?

    Have you scanned you computer for a virus using both the install AV program and an online scanning program to independently verify the results?

    Have you recently enabled/disabled hardware acceleration?
    Last edited by ReMark; 8th May 2017 at 04:43 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I don't know what to tell you other than if it were me I'd wipe the hard drive, reload Win10, a browser and an anti-virus program. Then I would install AutoCAD 2017 and any service packs that were issued specifically for the program. I would not install 2012 no matter how much I liked the interface. I'd also consider swapping out the graphics card for something a little more robust as the GT-730 is an entry level card at best. It's either that or live with a slow system which is already driving you nuts. I don't know what happened a week ago to suddenly slow things to a crawl. Maybe it was a Windows update that screwed things up. That's why I asked you about restore points. A recent Windows 10 update knocked out my wireless printer connection which forced me to reinstall my printer. $#!+ happens.

    The last few things that come to mind...

    Do you use layer filters?

    Do your drawings suffer from scale list bloat?

    Did you verify the file paths in Options: Files & Folders?

    Have you scanned you computer for a virus using both the install AV program and an online scanning program to independently verify the results?

    Have you recently enabled/disabled hardware acceleration?



    In the past, I have run AutoCAD 2012 smoothly on this same PC when it had 4GB RAM instead of 8 which is now and only intel integrated onboard graphics card instead of NVIDIA. It used to run flawlessly. How can this problem be an attribute of an entry level graphic card? A budget graphic card within 7000 bucks is what I required and none of my architect friends have a higher version of graphics card barring those who are gaming enthusiasts.


    I'm answering your questions one by one

    Do you use layer filters?
    No, I don't



    Do your drawings suffer from scale list bloat?

    No

    Did you verify the file paths in Options: Files & Folders?
    I never fiddled with that option.



    Have you scanned you computer for a virus using both the install AV program and an online scanning program to independently verify the results?

    Yes. My system is clean.

    Have you recently enabled/disabled hardware acceleration?
    No, I didn't.


    Now, I'm considering the follwing options. Please help me take the right decision.


    I hunted on the web and got this page

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...g-license.html


    A final word grabbed my attention

    "If the above solutions do not work, uninstall\reinstall C++ libraries."


    This is the last resort. Or should I update my graphics driver? I updated it last month.

    If I should do both, which step should I go for first?

    My current driver version is 381.65. Current available version is 382.05

    Wiping my C drive and installing windows then all software will take a whole day. I'm really drowned in work and heavily dependent on my PC. Yes, that's a fool-proof option but I really want some other alternative.

    Thanks a lot for replying. I'm all respect for your patience and determination at replying regularly.

  10. #20
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I would check the hardware acceleration setting first. Change and test to see if it makes a difference. If that doesn't solve the problem then I would use the "Reset Settings to Default" option found on the Control Panel under the version of AutoCAD you intend on running.

    I would not update the drivers at this time.

    If you want to give the C++ libraries option a try then go ahead. What do you have to lose?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2013 - Deleting / saving EXTREMELY slow compared to 2012
    By Ixath in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2016, 03:35 pm
  2. AutoCAD 2012 Running Slow...
    By iamthemilk in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2014, 03:50 pm
  3. AutoCAD LT 2012 running slow, hardly using any memory
    By plrob in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2012, 06:02 pm
  4. Lisp in Startup Suite Causing Slow Save and Close - Cad2012
    By pardavis in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2012, 12:51 pm
  5. Autocad 2012 seems slow to load and crashes often
    By Abbyjay in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2011, 02:19 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts