+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    10

    Default Programmable mouse

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can anyone recommend a mouse for CAD. A feature I'm specifically interested in being able to program an extra button to act as the ESC key (for obvious reasons).

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,550

    Default

    Most any mouse with extra buttons should work. I would look at gaming mice, they tend to have LOTS of customization.
    Look at this mo-fo for example....
    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16826816047

    Screenshot_1.jpg

    Sure, $80 but if it works for you then it might be worth it.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Handiman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    (W) Win 10, x64 / (H) Win 7 Prof. x64
    Computer:
    (W) Custom / (H) Custom i5
    Motherboard:
    (W) Asus X99-A II / (H) ASUS P8Z7- V Pro
    CPU:
    (W) i7-6800K (H) i5-3570K
    RAM:
    (W) 32GB (H) 32GB
    Graphics:
    (W) GTX-1070 (H) Quadro K4000 & GeForce 660ti
    Primary Storage:
    (W) 950 Pro 512GB SSD (H) 256GB, 60GB SSD's
    Secondary Storage:
    (W) 850 Pro SSD, 1TB platter (H) 3 TB 7200Rrpms
    Monitor:
    (W) Dual ASUS 27" (H) Dual ASUS 27" MX-279H
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Handiman's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailing/Designing Stair handrails, Illuminated & Non-Illuminated
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Handrails for Commercial and Residential Illuminated and Non-Illuminated (LED mostly)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dallas TX
    Posts
    97

    Default

    I use a Corsair M65_PRO_RGB mouse also and it is helpful to have a couple of programmable buttons.
    It is $59 MSRP, here is a link- http://www.corsair.com/en-us/gaming-mice

    Good Luck

  4. #4
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,550

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Handiman View Post
    I use a Corsair M65_PRO_RGB mouse also and it is helpful to have a couple of programmable buttons.
    It is $59 MSRP, here is a link- http://www.corsair.com/en-us/gaming-mice

    Good Luck
    I like that white model but it would get dirty fast at work.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Cheers. There are some very good mice under £10. I've done some digging and you can't program them to perform the Esc function but hey ho.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    160

    Default

    If you plan to program a mouse button to perform Esc, program it to perform AI_DESELECT instead. That will make your cad life much easier.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Thanks Guran

    Can that be done? Why is it better than Esc?

  8. #8
    Senior Member zaphod's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    174

    Default

    I love my set-up, see topic


    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...on-peripherals


    some things you can also do are macros that AutoCAD can't do on it's own, and run multiple times. I have often claimed, to co-workers, my workstation was possessed when in fact it was just running a multiple macro for a receptive task.


    they can also be used to speed up commands that you use often, I have to change my UCS often, so I have set up a button with a macro that enters "UCS ENTER" faster than any human could ever type it.


    Razer products or there competitors seem to be the best at this point in time, but which ever brand you chose make sure there software is useable across all there products. A command or macro that I wright for my mouse is useable on my keyboard or game keyboard, because they all run on the same software, my footboard is on its own software and cannot use the same macros.

  9. #9
    Senior Member zaphod's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    174

    Default

    3D connection also has seems some good options

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    160

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yes it can be done. The principle for how, you find here:
    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...rtho-ON-or-OFF

    AI_DESELECT deselects all, and you only need to press it once to be sure everything is deselected.

Similar Threads

  1. Trackman marble mouse---track wheel mouse
    By KAL in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2015, 08:37 pm
  2. autocad mouse-programmable keyboard
    By july2849 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2013, 07:57 am
  3. What's up with my mouse?
    By onkelbob in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2012, 02:18 am
  4. Mouse?
    By grasshopper in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th May 2008, 07:42 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts