+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    HRICHEY's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Residential
    Using
    Architecture 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Ft Worth, TX
    Posts
    1

    Angry Smart Wall Thickness not Displaying while drawing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello! An odd and irritating problem. When drawing my smart walls the thickness is not displaying making it difficult to know which side of the line the wall will appear on. Does anyone know what setting I need to change tot fix this?

    << This is how it SHOULD look, with the thickness displaying.

    Instead I get only a single line, and the wall comes in after I complete the command.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,798

    Default

    I moved your thread to the Architecture & ADT Forum since it appears specific to Architecture.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,974

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Welcome to CADTutor HRICHEY.

    I don't use Architecture, but I am guessing that the AEC object created is very much like the Polysolid functionality in Autocad Vanilla.
    Check in Settings, at the commandline, or in Properties, and set the JUSTIFICATION howeverr you prefer.
    Come to think of it, assuming that you are reading the commandline prompts, as you should be, and that there is a SETTINGS or JUSTIFICATION option, better to set it there. If you change it in Properties, you will only be changing the justification of that particular object, as opposed to the Default behavior for the command.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Red and yellow vectors displaying on wall objects
    By WinePress in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 21st Dec 2015, 08:30 pm
  2. Unit settup not working for Wall thickness!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    By Rahim Shaikh in forum Revit Architecture
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Dec 2014, 05:25 pm
  3. Importing Images + Wall Thickness
    By Tyler Durden in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2013, 12:06 pm
  4. Plan showing wall thickness need section- anybody give lisp
    By mmsmurugan1 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd May 2012, 12:20 pm
  5. Gauge for Measuring Existing Wall Thickness
    By willwould in forum Catch All
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2009, 01:17 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts