+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: bubble diagram

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    67

    Default bubble diagram

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I did autocad drawings of hotel and restaurant but now I have to do bubble diagrams of the same. How do I do that?

  2. #2
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    646

    Default

    Show me a 'Hotel Bubble' diagram.
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    Count yourself lucky that you don't have to go to a library to look stuff up by means of a card catalog. Instead, we have the Internet. Thus, a search on the following...

    "architecture"+"bubble diagram"

    ...yields....

    "By definition, the bubble diagram is a freehand diagrammatic drawing made by architects and interior designers to be used for space planning and organization at the preliminary phase of the design process. The bubble diagram is important because later phases of the design process are based on them."

    Know where I found that? It was here...http://study.com/academy/lesson/bubb...or-design.html

    THINK! Schools / colleges / universities should have a course that teaches students critical thinking skills and how to find information.

    It seems utterly ridiculous to me that after you have done the design your instructor would require a bubble diagram which should have been the first thing he should have requested as part of the assignment.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by halam View Post
    Show me a 'Hotel Bubble' diagram.
    Well since you asked, here is an example of one....

    Hotel bubble diagram.jpg
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    646

    Default

    The basic commands here are circle, line, text
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by halam View Post
    The basic commands here are circle, line, text
    It also helps to have some idea of what you're doing too.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    646

    Default

    Diagrams
    This typically sound like a job for:
    Autodesk, Project Praxis
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    A pencil and paper would suffice just as well.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Thanks. I did the hotel and restaurant drawings with title block in the autocad software but he said the lettering is too small. Is there any way to make the print bigger. He wants the print really big. I've attached a file which he said the print in it is too small.
    Attached Files

  10. #10
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,901

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    1st lock your viewport its makes life so much easier

    2nd the problem is that your dims are all over the place make them all line up in a even line or multiple lines, sorry not on right computer for displaying a 3 line dim arrangement, 1st is individual rooms 2nd is overall dims and 3rd is outside measurement. Someone will post an example overnight.

    3rd try 5/32 for text size. I am metric but that sounds about right for your title block size.
    Attached Images
    Last edited by BIGAL; 24th Mar 2017 at 02:39 am.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Electrical Wiring Diagram
    By naruto2021 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2013, 03:53 pm
  2. Exploded diagram of an Assemble
    By Helsbay in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th Jun 2009, 03:19 pm
  3. 3D model to 2D diagram
    By Harris in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th May 2009, 03:49 pm
  4. Help: question about wiring diagram software...
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2008, 08:18 pm
  5. Wire Diagram
    By ziemerd in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2006, 03:33 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts