+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Full Member hht's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    70

    Default AutoCad 2012 Directx Problem

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I try to install Autocad 2012 to my win 7 laptop but I am taking some errors.



    But I have checked that directx 11 is already installed.



    I have also checked the other related threads.

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...hlight=directx

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...hlight=directx

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...hlight=directx

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...hlight=directx

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...hlight=directx

    Can it be a solution to install DX 10 instead of 11?

    Thank you.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Full Member hht's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Before above error, I have taken this one:



    Thank you.
    Attached Images

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    I don't suppose that you tried doing an Internet search on the specific error message you show in your first post did you? My guess is the answer is "no".

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...g-AutoCAD.html

    As for the second error message this may help...

    https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/insta...e/td-p/3626236
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Full Member hht's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I don't suppose that you tried doing an Internet search on the specific error message you show in your first post did you? My guess is the answer is "no".

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...g-AutoCAD.html

    As for the second error message this may help...

    https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/insta...e/td-p/3626236

    You are somehow right. As I referred to, I made the search here. Meanwhile would you please explain how I can install dx10 instead of 11?

    There are lots of error I cannot handle all of them in a short time.

    Thank you.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Why do you want to install version 10?

    Typically you want to address one problem at a time. I'd start with the one that says "Failed to find node.....".
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Full Member hht's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    70

    Default

    I know here is not correct place but I would like to ask it: " If you have the AutoCAD 2011 media, the version of DirectX installer needed to precede the AutoCAD 2012 installation is in the following location: [AutoCAD 2011 Media]\Support\DirectX\DXSETUP.EXE"

    What does "needed to precede" means in the above?

    Thank you.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    It basically means you need find and run the DirectX installer BEFORE you can move on to the next step which would be installing AutoCAD 2012. That is the logical order of things.
    Last edited by ReMark; 20th Mar 2017 at 06:56 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Full Member hht's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    70

    Default

    But I don't understand why I again install directx. Because as you can see from screenshot in my #1, DirectX 11 was already installed. What is the process I have done by downloading and installing something located in this link https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down....aspx?id=8109?

    This is just about languages
    This download provides the DirectX end-user multi-languaged redistributable that developers can include with their product. The redistributable license agreement covers the terms under which developers may use the Redistributable. For full details please review the DirectX SDK EULA.txt and DirectX Redist.txt files located in the license directory.
    Thank you.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Do you have a Windows Restore point that predates your failed attempt to install AutoCAD 2012?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Full Member hht's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    No, and I have never used one of them. How can I have one. But would not that restore point be related to everything of the system, not just AutoCAD?

    Unfortunately, I am not a good PC user.

    Thank you.

Similar Threads

  1. autocad 2012 LT problem
    By craigz in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Oct 2012, 03:34 pm
  2. Autocad 2012 Text Problem
    By holeintheriver in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th Jul 2012, 03:50 pm
  3. AutoCAD 2012 Script Problem
    By Kraut1976 in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2011, 07:17 pm
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2011, 12:40 pm
  5. Laptop (vista) running autocad 2009 and directx 10
    By cleteberry in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2009, 09:58 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts