+ Reply to Thread
Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6
Results 51 to 53 of 53
  1. #51
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    You're working in millimeters aren't you? Why not just say it is "0" and be done with it? When you print the drawing, full size, is a polyline with a width of 0.1 going to appear any different than one with a width of 0?
    YES IN MM. BUT THE PROBLEM IS not plotting. the problem is working in a dwg where i move , copy blocks and i don't see what i doing.

  2. #52
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,177

    Default

    We know the problem is polyline widths that are less than 0, so my advice would be for you to start a new thread in the lisp section here: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/forumd...l-LISP-amp-DCL, post that lisp routine and ask for someone to modify it to work on nested blocks. And make sure you mention that the code came from Lee Mac. It's not polite to post code without giving credit to the author.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #53
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    We know the problem is polyline widths that are less than 0, so my advice would be for you to start a new thread in the lisp section here: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/forumd...l-LISP-amp-DCL, post that lisp routine and ask for someone to modify it to work on nested blocks. And make sure you mention that the code came from Lee Mac. It's not polite to post code without giving credit to the author.

    Oh sure thanks you are very kind and useful!!! thanks a lot!!

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot select by window dragging
    By KarolR in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Jun 2012, 02:18 am
  2. Can I disable right click dragging?
    By thedarkmaster in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 29th Jun 2011, 04:22 pm
  3. Dragging
    By qball in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 29th Jun 2009, 12:57 pm
  4. Dragging
    By Yankees24 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24th Dec 2007, 04:57 pm
  5. dimensions not visible while dragging
    By cadsultant in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2005, 10:49 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts