+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 53
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Have you seen the same thing happen in other drawings?

    Have your coworkers seen the same thing happening?

    Have you read anywhere else of cad techs, using Mech 2013, having experienced similar problems?

    i start a new blank drawing and it happen .
    in all drawings
    i googled but nothing if you can help me i will be very grateful
    i update my graphic drivers , i have an nvidia quadro k600
    win7 64bit and autocad mech 2013
    i reset even autocad!

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    What do you mean you "reset AutoCAD"?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #13
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,142

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    I was able to copy and drag bits around, and they displayed, and copied accurately.
    Dadgad, the OP is talking about seeing the objects as he's copying and moving them around on screen. Yes, after you copy and paste to a new location they do display correctly, but are you saying you can see them while you're copying them, while the Copy or Move command is still in progress? For instance, trying Moving the man block. Can you see the elements of the block as you're moving it, or only after you have completed the command?

    Take a look at the screenshots below. The first one shows me trying to move the man block. As you can see, there is no preview of the block as I'm moving it. The second screenshot shows me moving the block after I edited it and exploded all the polylines.

    As for the size issue, maybe it is as you said. I work in Imperial units so when I measure the man block, he measures 146' tall.
    Attached Images
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Have you seen the same thing happen in other drawings?

    Have your coworkers seen the same thing happening?

    Have you read anywhere else of cad techs, using Mech 2013, having experienced similar problems?
    Yes It happen in all drawings ..if you make a polyline with width 0.1 .only one People Who have 2011 of mechanical But He told me thath has never see it before .

    And i search in Google But nothing

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    What do you mean you "reset AutoCAD"?
    Reset to default settings

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Dadgad, the OP is talking about seeing the objects as he's copying and moving them around on screen. Yes, after you copy and paste to a new location they do display correctly, but are you saying you can see them while you're copying them, while the Copy or Move command is still in progress? For instance, trying Moving the man block. Can you see the elements of the block as you're moving it, or only after you have completed the command?

    Take a look at the screenshots below. The first one shows me trying to move the man block. As you can see, there is no preview of the block as I'm moving it. The second screenshot shows me moving the block after I edited it and exploded all the polylines.

    As for the size issue, maybe it is as you said. I work in Imperial units so when I measure the man block, he measures 146' tall.
    No i don t See any thing when copy or moving object in that drawing.
    But why we must explode to see something during command ?

  7. #17
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,142

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jim78b View Post
    But why we must explode to see something during command ?
    I just noticed something. I opened up the man block and checked the global width of the polylines. They are all set to .001. If I change that width to 0, the block can be copied and moved normally, with preview.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    I just noticed something. I opened up the man block and checked the global width of the polylines. They are all set to .001. If I change that width to 0, the block can be copied and moved normally, with preview.

    Yes i know it is the problem .But why out autocad 2013 do this ?

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    109

    Default

    I have an entire dwg converted from me10 with this problem

  10. #20
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You are assuming it is a bug in Mech 2013. Test that theory. Open a new (blank) drawing and create a new block using polylines with a width set to .001 then copy/move and see what happens.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot select by window dragging
    By KarolR in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Jun 2012, 02:18 am
  2. Can I disable right click dragging?
    By thedarkmaster in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 29th Jun 2011, 04:22 pm
  3. Dragging
    By qball in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 29th Jun 2009, 12:57 pm
  4. Dragging
    By Yankees24 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24th Dec 2007, 04:57 pm
  5. dimensions not visible while dragging
    By cadsultant in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2005, 10:49 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts