+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 53
  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    You are assuming it is a bug in Mech 2013. Test that theory. Open a new (blank) drawing and create a new block using polylines with a width set to .001 then copy/move and see what happens.
    i just made as you told me. and this happen again! width 0.1 .whick version of autocad do you have?

    i see if you change in visual style 2d wireframe to wireframe you can see the polylines when moving...i am very frustrated about this

    Attached Images

  2. #22
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    I see no reason for assigning a width of 0.1 as for all intents and purposes it could just as well be "0" and you wouldn't have a problem. In this case I think you are causing the problem.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    109

    Default

    oh you have right i never do poly with width 0.1!!! but a person i work with give me some drawings converted in me10 or solidworks and i become crazy to eplode blocks or reassign width 0!

  4. #24
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,142

    Default

    It seems to me, as I said in the beginning, the problem is with the conversion, not Autocad. Tell the person who is converting these files that they need to check their export settings to make sure that Polyline width is set to 0, not .001. I'm sure there must be a setting for that.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    109

    Default

    he told me that the reason is because when plot in me10 the width 0 is not right !

    he write me this:"0.001 The thickness is given to all lines otherwise when plot a4 or a3 lines are too big and do not understand anything"
    but for me 0.001 is more larger than 0!
    and i worked for another company and they had me10 but it never happen! so i hope it is a lost battle

  6. #26
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Maybe this other person plots drawings with lineweights assigned to layers.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Maybe this other person plots drawings with lineweights assigned to layers.
    I used me10 and not remember thath in me10 there are layers. I think it is a specific setting. Even i have me10 but never had this problem

  8. #28
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Well the two of you need to somehow straighten this out or you will have to learn to live with it. Imagine the worst case scenario and do the opposite.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Well the two of you need to somehow straighten this out or you will have to learn to live with it. Imagine the worst case scenario and do the opposite.
    Yes sure .
    However
    I feel good here .what that in the Italian forum is not so very kind . In this forum you try to help me .And I appreciate that .

  10. #30
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Dadgad, the OP is talking about seeing the objects as he's copying and moving them around on screen. Yes, after you copy and paste to a new location they do display correctly, but are you saying you can see them while you're copying them, while the Copy or Move command is still in progress? For instance, trying Moving the man block. Can you see the elements of the block as you're moving it, or only after you have completed the command?

    Take a look at the screenshots below. The first one shows me trying to move the man block. As you can see, there is no preview of the block as I'm moving it. The second screenshot shows me moving the block after I edited it and exploded all the polylines.

    As for the size issue, maybe it is as you said. I work in Imperial units so when I measure the man block, he measures 146' tall.
    Cad64, your screenshot shows a lot more points from the outline of the man. Mine seems to be displaying sort of critical vertices, as opposed to whole lines, but enough that I can tell where it is.
    I would approximate about 50 vertices, not enough that I would have any idea WHAT it is, if I didn't already know. It displays the same for Copy or Move. As per ReMark's suggestion, my polyline width is set to default.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot select by window dragging
    By KarolR in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Jun 2012, 02:18 am
  2. Can I disable right click dragging?
    By thedarkmaster in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 29th Jun 2011, 04:22 pm
  3. Dragging
    By qball in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 29th Jun 2009, 12:57 pm
  4. Dragging
    By Yankees24 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24th Dec 2007, 04:57 pm
  5. dimensions not visible while dragging
    By cadsultant in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2005, 10:49 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts