+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default Can't work with existing dwg

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi!
    Sorry if this is a really dumb or basic question. New (again) to AutoCAD -haven't used since 2006 so I am very rusty. Problem here is something I am sure is pretty simple to fix but I can't figure this out.

    I have two dwg's from both the architect and the designer. When I open either of the files I get a Proxy Information alert about an unavailable ObjectARX application. Then it alerts me that one or more reference files could not be located or read. If I try to open the External References palette, I get unreconciled new layers. When I am finally in the dwg, I can't access the lines to modify any of them. The only accessible layer seems to be the architect's and the designer's masthead layers. All other layers seem to be locked but I have tried doing everything from auditing and purging, I made sure Layer 0 was not frozen or locked, I have unlocked and thawed every layer but nothing allows me access to either drawings layers other than their mastheads.

    What simple thing am I missing to access the other layers in these files?

    Thanks for any input!!! My boss wants some changes made to these drawings for Monday to submit back to the architect and I'm not a designer anymore and my autocad knowledge is pretty bad now

  2. #2
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    618

    Default

    What version of AutoCad do you use? Ask the other party to supply etransmit to the same version..
    You can use Trueview (free viewer) to convert dwg down. Install object enablers.
    Hope you can follow a bit ...
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  3. #3
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    618

    Default

    Or ..upload it to here if possible (for some time). Someone can help for sure..
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Do you know what programs the two drawings were created in?

    So you first tried opening each drawing then you next tried bringing them into your drawing as xrefs?

    Your boss didn't request that you change the architect's or designer's drawings did he?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Are you trying to edit these files as an xref or are you opening the actual drawings? You mentioned the xref manager so I was not clear on your process.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by halam View Post
    What version of AutoCad do you use? Ask the other party to supply etransmit to the same version..
    You can use Trueview (free viewer) to convert dwg down. Install object enablers.
    Hope you can follow a bit ...
    I'm using 2018 version. It does let me know that there is a version conflict when I try to save a copy. I will download trueview and try converting down first.

    Thank you!

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    Are you trying to edit these files as an xref or are you opening the actual drawings? You mentioned the xref manager so I was not clear on your process.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Do you know what programs the two drawings were created in?

    So you first tried opening each drawing then you next tried bringing them into your drawing as xrefs?

    Your boss didn't request that you change the architect's or designer's drawings did he?
    I know both were created in earlier versions of AutoCAD but not sure which one.

    I am just trying to open the drawings and I eventually can get into it but I receive these Proxy Information and Xref alerts when I do and then I can't access any lines to modify.

    Background: What I basically need to do is make a small modification to the kitchen plan of our new offices. We requested this change five times with the designer and she keeps changing the design to random layouts and it's never what we asked for. It takes her over a week to make a minor change and she sends it back with alterations all over the floor plan and it's costing us a fortune. It's a small change from the architect's original drawings and if I can just make these adjustments to the counters and millwork, we can resubmit to the architect and get the city approval for permits. It's such a minor change and I just need to go in and change the one layer in the two drawings but I can't get to them. I was an interior designer a million years ago and have *some* AutoCAD experience so now I'm in charge of sorting it out If I can't access the drawings to make the changes we're just going to have the architect do it, but my boss would rather just send him the completed drawings with our changes and not return another set with more notes yet again. It's holding up our entire move schedule.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by halam View Post
    Or ..upload it to here if possible (for some time). Someone can help for sure..
    How do I upload to here?

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You came here looking for help and it would be nice if you answered some of the other questions as they may have a bearing on the situation.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Add on to an existing command?
    By squareknees in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2015, 07:35 am
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Sep 2011, 07:19 pm
  3. Replies: 33
    Last Post: 27th Jul 2011, 06:27 pm
  4. Rotating Already Defined Work Planes and Work Axis's
    By Randy Chard in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Mar 2009, 02:08 pm
  5. Using an existing drawing.
    By legend in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Dec 2007, 05:32 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts