+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    wezzo18's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    46

    Default Hi i need help attaching a 3D piece into and existing on but it just wont work

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you could help me please may i send it to you to try and fix it for me because I've been stuck on this problem for weeks now.
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    You don't indicate where this "piece" needs to be attached. And if by "piece" you are referring to the object to the right, that appears to be 54 separate polylines and not a single solid model.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,796

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Are you using AutoCAD or AutoCAD Architecture?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Sometimes my buttons wont work.
    By Tuns in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2014, 08:53 pm
  2. why wont this work?
    By MikeP in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2011, 06:23 pm
  3. xref wont work
    By samifox in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2011, 05:49 pm
  4. Cant figure out why this wont work....
    By slickrick2222 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th Mar 2007, 08:58 pm
  5. Subtract wont work
    By hyposmurf in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19th Apr 2004, 12:36 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts