+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I did not try restore point coz it will restore back about a month.
    Unfortunately I had this issue couple of months ago. What more if restore point, it will remove my Script-pro application.
    Any other suggestion? Thanks

  2. #12
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    Asus VG248 24" Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    10,323

    Default

    You never mentioned what apps you are running, other than Script Pro, so it's kind of difficult to troubleshoot the issue, but it sounds like one, or more, of them is causing the problem.

    If the Repair didn't fix the problem then I don't think you have much of a choice but to uninstall all the apps and then do a clean uninstall of Autocad and then reinstall. Then install each app, one at a time, and after each installation, check to make sure everything is still working ok. If you get to a point where everything stops working correctly, then you will know that the last app you installed is the problem.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #13
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,152

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    You will probably have to try Resetting to Defaults or run a Repair on AutoCAD, when did this start? Maybe you can go to a Windows Restore Point? If those do not work maybe a Reinstall of AutoCAD is necessary.
    I gave you all of the steps to fix it. Though if this has happened before, you need to find out what you are doing to cause this. I doubt if any of the APPs are causing this problem, though possible, since you admit to manipulating the CUI, I would say it is the CAD operator. If it is an APP, then checking the comments on the APPs web page should show others with the same problem, if not follow the steps given by Cad64.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Thanks guys, for all your advise.

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie dhizzy's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    1

    Default Customization Hotfix - rollback fixed cui unknown for me

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Autodesk's customization hotfix replaced the below listed files. Rolling back the update fixed the problem for me. Good luck out there.

     AcCui.dll
     AcCustomize.dll
     AcSeamless.dll

Similar Threads

  1. Unknown command "XXXX". in KeyLines + R2009
    By Danny G in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2012, 03:04 pm
  2. "Unknown command" echo at comand line
    By sadhu in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2011, 04:35 pm
  3. "chamfer" unknown command in lisp routine
    By cso in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th Apr 2011, 06:49 pm
  4. Open and Save command causes "Unknown Command" error
    By andythoms in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2010, 05:00 pm
  5. Unknown command "SYNTAX". Press F1 for help..... why?
    By Lee Mac in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2008, 07:15 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts