+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    athens,georgia
    Posts
    27

    Default Gizmo tool not working

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello, I'm using the student version of autocad mep 2016 and I cannot use the gizmo tool. When I click on the tool nothing happens. Can someone give me some advice on what may be the problem? Thanks

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,974

    Default

    You are on a vertical, and I am on Vanilla 2013, but you might want to check your DEFAULTGIZMO variable setting. Sounds like you might have it set to <3>? Should you be selecting an Object before trying to activate the gizmo? Sounds like it.
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    athens,georgia
    Posts
    27

    Default

    That could very well be the problem Dadgad, how do I get to my gizmo variable settings?

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,974

    Default

    I am not sure about MEP, but I would guess that you do have the SYSVDLG functionality in it, like in Autocad Vanilla.
    Assuming that you do, enter SYSVDLG at the commandline, to open the dialog, wherein you will discover a mindboggling array of system variables, and a description of what each variable controls, and the numerous available settings.
    Don't start typing variable names into the search box in the dialog though, as you will learn a great deal more about them, by scrolling to, or through them.
    If you use your cursor arrows you will see each variable opened as you work through a potentially unclear selection.
    Meaning if you are working with a variable which is almost certainly a dimension variable, take your best guess, based on the name, and if that is not the correct one, scroll through the neighboring ones.
    If you wish to change a variable setting, click into the NEW VALUE field, and enter your new value.
    It is a good idea to keep track of variables which you have changed, in case you find you don't like the new setting, and want to revert, or pick a new one.

    On the fly, if you know the Variable name, you can type it at the commandline, and the current value of the variable will be displayed, and if you wish to, you may enter a new value, assuming you know which value you wish to use.

    If you do have it, it is an excellent place to start when trying to figure out solutions, as well as teach yourself a great deal about options available in the software.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 8th Apr 2017 at 09:19 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    athens,georgia
    Posts
    27

    Default

    That was the problem Dadgad, the variable setting was set to 3, I changed it to 1 and now it works fine. Thanks so much for the help.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,974

    Default

    Glad I could help you, and that you are back on the tracks.

    Unless a user runs the DEFAULT Autocad system variable settings exclusively, it is always a good idea to create and SAVE a personalized .svf (System Variable file), which will store all of your prefered settings.
    If you do have SYSVDLG functionality, enter SYSVDLG at the commandline, then if you look at the bottom of the dialog box you will see an icon to SAVE ALL.
    Use that to record all of your current settings into a .svf, sooner or later you will be glad you did. Give it a name that makes sense and store it where you will be able to find it later.
    This is also helpful, should you want to share your personal settings with a coworker, or your team.
    As one tweaks more variables to suit their needs, this becomes increasingly important.
    For those who would never think to change one of the stock settings, the READ icon in that dialog box will restore all DEFAULT variable values.
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    athens,georgia
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Yes I will definitely start saving my preferred settings. I also learned something interesting- even if the variable is set to 1, the gizmo will not display if the visual style is set to wireframe mode, 2D wireframe, or hidden. The gizmo will display if the visual style is set to any other setting such as conceptual. Just something I discovered while tinkering around.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,974

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by brite1212 View Post
    Yes I will definitely start saving my preferred settings. I also learned something interesting- even if the variable is set to 1, the gizmo will not display if the visual style is set to wireframe mode, 2D wireframe, or hidden. The gizmo will display if the visual style is set to any other setting such as conceptual. Just something I discovered while tinkering around.
    I never use the Gizmos, pretty useful actually, just so used to doing them as I always have.
    Glad you figured that out, definitely helps to be curious.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. A problem with gizmo direction when working with edit poly
    By remizana in forum 3ds Max General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2016, 10:11 am
  2. Hatch Tool Pallette not working
    By Heather_H in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 24th Sep 2015, 06:44 pm
  3. express tool commands are not working in 2012 pls help me
    By afrazawan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 17th May 2011, 03:07 pm
  4. How to remove menu bar and tool bars while working
    By edwin in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2009, 08:33 pm
  5. Photoshop line tool not working
    By simms32 in forum Design Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Oct 2008, 09:46 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts