+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic BIGAL's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,715

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Mastrolube I misinterpreted your request as just wanting to know how many holes. So I have removed the code.
    Last edited by BIGAL; 4th Apr 2017 at 11:32 pm.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    151

    Default

    Sorry Bigal, I didn't get the notification about your reply.. I'm looking for a fix that consider the holes but it's very hard (at least for me).

  3. #13
    Super Member marko_ribar's Avatar
    Computer Details
    marko_ribar's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Computer:
    Intel quad core CPU 4x2.66GHz, 8GB RAM
    Motherboard:
    INTEL compatibile
    CPU:
    quad core 4x2.66GHz
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 6600 GT
    Primary Storage:
    250 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    500 GB
    Monitor:
    Samsung 17''
    Discipline
    Architectural
    marko_ribar's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architecture, project designer, project visualisation
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    space design - modeling and animations
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Belgrade, Serbia, Europe
    Posts
    1,297

    Default

    I've updated both my codes from this thread...


    Regards, M.R.

    Marko Ribar, d.i.a. (graduated engineer of architecture)
    M.R. on YouTube

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    151

    Default

    Wow thanks marko!! I'll test them right now

    Thank you very very much


    Edit:





    Yay! It works


    Maybe my computer is a little bit old because I've tried to quote the right corner of this 2000 m^2 slab with 10221 circles and after few minutes had to stop the code


    What's the limit in your opinion?



    Thanks again!
    Last edited by MastroLube; 10th Jul 2018 at 04:35 pm.

  5. #15
    Super Member marko_ribar's Avatar
    Computer Details
    marko_ribar's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Computer:
    Intel quad core CPU 4x2.66GHz, 8GB RAM
    Motherboard:
    INTEL compatibile
    CPU:
    quad core 4x2.66GHz
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 6600 GT
    Primary Storage:
    250 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    500 GB
    Monitor:
    Samsung 17''
    Discipline
    Architectural
    marko_ribar's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architecture, project designer, project visualisation
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    space design - modeling and animations
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Belgrade, Serbia, Europe
    Posts
    1,297

    Default

    Look I've changed codes once again...
    Don't know for limits, but it is slow if you have many circles... That's simply unavoidable...


    P.S. Looking at your picture, you have in some portions of inner holes one row or column of circles - that is not desirable - you have to have at least 2 rows or columns between holes - outer boundary...

    Marko Ribar, d.i.a. (graduated engineer of architecture)
    M.R. on YouTube

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marko_ribar View Post
    Look I've changed codes once again...
    Don't know for limits, but it is slow if you have many circles... That's simply unavoidable...


    P.S. Looking at your picture, you have in some portions of inner holes one row or column of circles - that is not desirable - you have to have at least 2 rows or columns between holes - outer boundary...

    Thanks you Marko! I'll test it tomorrow!


    Thanks and good evening

  7. #17
    Super Member marko_ribar's Avatar
    Computer Details
    marko_ribar's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Computer:
    Intel quad core CPU 4x2.66GHz, 8GB RAM
    Motherboard:
    INTEL compatibile
    CPU:
    quad core 4x2.66GHz
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 6600 GT
    Primary Storage:
    250 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    500 GB
    Monitor:
    Samsung 17''
    Discipline
    Architectural
    marko_ribar's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architecture, project designer, project visualisation
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    space design - modeling and animations
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Belgrade, Serbia, Europe
    Posts
    1,297

    Default

    I've updated codes once again in order to speed things up...
    My previous comments stands unchanged... (2 row or 2 columns minimum between)

    Marko Ribar, d.i.a. (graduated engineer of architecture)
    M.R. on YouTube

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    151

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by marko_ribar View Post
    I've updated codes once again in order to speed things up...
    My previous comments stands unchanged... (2 row or 2 columns minimum between)

    Hello Marko!



    I admire you so much!!


    I've tried your code with my huge slab and after 1 hour I've pressed cancel for mistake


    Anyway I found a good use of it even for big slabs! If i select only external circles it works very well and haven't to wait ages.


    For small slabs it's perfect!

    I've created a tool in these years and we give it for free in our site.



    If you agree I could add your code inside it and add credits to you


    Your code is the cherry on top.

Similar Threads

  1. What's With QUOTE in the Array
    By Bill Tillman in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Jun 2016, 06:41 pm
  2. Quote request
    By joey_hv in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2007, 08:25 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts