+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    227

    Default Install Vertical without plain Autocad

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    On a system that does not have plain Autocad or any CAD platform at all, can you install directly a vertical Product?

    And if so, how can you load a plain Autocad Interface when a simple drawing setup is required in order to save time and have basic CAD ribbons and fucntionality

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Your profile says you are using AutoCAD 2007. Your thread suggests the possibility of an AutoCAD vertical program but you fail to mention which one.

    With a vertical product users can boot either to the vertical profile or the AutoCAD profile. You can access both profiles simply by having two desktop icons each with a specific path that defines what product should be opened. To open the AutoCAD product the path would look something like this:

    "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD <vertical product>\acad.exe" /ld "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD <vertical product>\AecBase.dbx" /p "AutoCAD"

    To open the AutoCAD vertical product the path would look something like this:

    "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD <vertical product>\acad.exe" /ld "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD <vertical product>\AecBase.dbx" /p "AutoCAD <vertical product>"
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    227

    Default

    Dont my mind my profile info. I'm talking about a scenario on a machine that has no CAD environment installed. Does it still required that Autocad is Installed first or can it do without

    Lets say its Map3D or Civil 3d that is required on a machine without Autocad. Do i need to first install Autocad then Civil or Map, or can i go ahead and install the verticals without having Vanilla AutoCAD?

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    I don't know as it's been a while since I installed a vertical product (AutoCAD Electrical). I would think not however.

    You could install your vertical product then set the profile from Options > Profiles and make your preferred profile current.
    Last edited by ReMark; 4th Apr 2017 at 12:59 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,048

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by therock005 View Post
    Dont my mind my profile info. I'm talking about a scenario on a machine that has no CAD environment installed. Does it still required that Autocad is Installed first or can it do without

    Lets say its Map3D or Civil 3d that is required on a machine without Autocad. Do i need to first install Autocad then Civil or Map, or can i go ahead and install the verticals without having Vanilla AutoCAD?
    I do not know about Map or Civil, other guys can and will chime in for that one. But for the AEC verticals (Architecture, MEP, etc) the answer is yes, you can install only the vertical without any prior installation of plain, vanilla AutoCAD. Granted, the plain, vanilla profile for AutoCAD is in fact installed, just not in the exact same directories and so forth. So vanilla AutoCAD will still technically be there and it's accessible via a Profile Switch upon the EXE shortcut that also gets installed for you if you select this option during the setup phase of the installation.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  6. #6
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    Because the verticals run on top of the vanilla Autocad there is no need to install the vanilla Autocad. For instance with Civl3D, it runs on top of Map3D witch runs on top of Vanilla Autocad. So with one install of Civil3D you are installing 3 products so to speak.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  7. #7
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Like Murph_map you get two desktops Icons when you install Civ3D one as Civ3D and the other as Autocad.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    227

    Default

    thats what i wanted to know, thanx guys

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    jammie's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W7
    Discipline
    Civil
    jammie's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Technician
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    316

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    As others have noted Civil3D will install AutoCAD if it's not on the machine

    In a network setup there is an advantage to installing AutoCAD first using one serial and carrying out another deployment for Civil 3D. If you have a license pool with limited Civil 3D licenses, some tasks may be suited to just AutoCAD. These tasks could be carried out from the vanilla AutoCAD licence pool which will free a Civil3D license for others.

    (Lmtools should cascade license. Running AutoCAD will use an AutoCAD license, Civil3D a Civil3D license)

Similar Threads

  1. bug with autocad plain hatch when inserted in indesign
    By catlam in forum Design Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd May 2012, 09:44 pm
  2. Drawing pipes in PLAIN Autocad
    By bigN in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2011, 03:36 pm
  3. Map 3D as plain AutoCad?
    By Slaraffenmann in forum Map 3D
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19th Aug 2010, 12:38 pm
  4. Running MEP as plain ole' AutoCAD
    By Kremer in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Jan 2010, 09:32 pm
  5. Plain AutoCAD for 3D Purpouses?
    By JLG-TX in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th May 2005, 02:47 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts