+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    218

    Default Which command to FLATSHOT in ver 2006

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is there a command to project the 3D model onto the XY plane, like the FLATSHOT command in ver 2013?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Do you have the command SOLPROF available in 2006?

    I believe you do.
    That would be my suggestion.

    SOLVIEW and SOLDRAW can be used together to do it, but I prefer SOLPROF.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    218

    Default

    SOLPROF works in Paper Space. I want to project the 3D solids on the XY plane of the current UCS in Model Space

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    The SOLPROF command is activated through an active Paperspace viewport, or a Maximized viewport, but the line work generated is in Modelspace, on the X,Y plane of the current UCS.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Doesn't 'flatshot' work in 2013? I have it in 2017.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  6. #6
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    In the title of the first post the OP mentions needing an equivalent function for Autocad 2006.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Oops, got it backwards I guess I thought I remember using it in '05, might not have been. That was a while ago.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  8. #8
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    Oops, got it backwards I guess I thought I remember using it in '05, might not have been. That was a while ago.
    I haven't a clue, had no idea it was anywhere near that old.
    I started on 2009.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    218

    Default

    I started working with Autocad from version 12, i think. and then 13, 14 and 2000. i am somewhat old.
    Thank you Dadgad

  10. #10
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by KarolR View Post
    I started working with Autocad from version 12, i think. and then 13, 14 and 2000. i am somewhat old.
    Thank you Dadgad
    Were you able to get what you needed with SOLPROF?
    Sounds like you probably did.
    I just checked, and the VPMAX command was added to autocad in 2005.
    Create and activate a viewport (even if it will be a throw away, later), then VPMAX will take you through to Modelspace, and at that point you will be able to run SOLPROF, while seemingly in Modelspace.
    I used to use it all the time for fabrication drawings, before we switched to ProSteel, which spits out the drawings automagically.

    Somewhat old is an interesting concept, as in who isn't? Compared to SOMETHING.
    I started on 2009, at the age of 58, choose to think of myself as somewhat young.
    For some inexplicable reason.
    Like so many perceptions, it is all a matter of one's perspective.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Erratic lines in FLATSHOT command acad 2013
    By PGuatney in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2012, 03:06 pm
  2. TEXT command made in MSexcel fail to execute in command line Autocad 2006 and higher
    By ctdlc888 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2011, 04:05 am
  3. 2010 MEP Piping & The Flatshot Command
    By Kremer in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 30th Dec 2009, 04:58 pm
  4. Flatshot command does not show tangential edges
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th Oct 2006, 12:00 am
  5. trim command in 2006
    By Bryan D Adams in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2006, 06:39 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts