+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    athens,georgia
    Posts
    27

    Default Location of action recorder button?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can someone please tell me where the action recorder button is located in autocad mech 2017? In vanilla autocad it is located on the manage tab at the far left- but i dont see it in autocad machanical.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,973

    Default

    I don't use MEP, nor the ribbon, so this may not help you, but in Autocad Vanilla, it can also be found in the right click menu, or in the TOOLS dropdown menu, on the Menu Bar.
    And here I thought I was the only one who enjoyed this great functionality!

    You can also call it at the commandline, with ACTRECORD.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,796

    Default

    AFAIK it should be there, have you messed around with the CUI any?

    Maybe a Repair will fix it.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    athens,georgia
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Dadgad you were right- I accessed that command by typing ACTRECORD in the command line ( I am using the student version of autocad mecahanical 2017 and that was the only way I could access it); however when I did type it in I received a notification that the ACTRECORD command has been disabled. So now my question is how do I enable it? This autocad mechanical 2017 that I'm using is part of the student version of the Product Design Suite if that helps to narrow down a solution.
    SLW210 that was a very good suggestion and I did briefly look in the CUI but there was SO MANY different files and commands that I didnt go through all of them as I had already found out that the command was disabled, however I do plan on exploring in detail the CUI.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,973

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brite1212 View Post
    Dadgad you were right- I accessed that command by typing ACTRECORD in the command line ( I am using the student version of autocad mecahanical 2017 and that was the only way I could access it); however when I did type it in I received a notification that the ACTRECORD command has been disabled. So now my question is how do I enable it? This autocad mechanical 2017 that I'm using is part of the student version of the Product Design Suite if that helps to narrow down a solution.
    SLW210 that was a very good suggestion and I did briefly look in the CUI but there was SO MANY different files and commands that I didnt go through all of them as I had already found out that the command was disabled, however I do plan on exploring in detail the CUI.
    I am not sure how or why it would have been disabled in the software.
    Likely there is a good reason.
    Looking in the cui, I found it at the bottom left under All Commands, and have created a screenshot of the macro associated with the command.
    The macro to stop the Action recorder replaces RECORD with STOP.

    This does not constitute an informed suggestion that you want to do this, I am merely trying to help, by moving a little information around.
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,796

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I would run a repair on it, should be NO difference between Student and Purchased Retail version in this regard.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2011, 04:29 pm
  2. Action Recorder macro
    By mahesh_neelam in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2010, 12:14 pm
  3. Any one can help me to do Script & Action Recorder
    By ruksi in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2010, 03:01 am
  4. Action Recorder
    By happyunited in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2009, 04:56 pm
  5. Error message with Action recorder
    By epond in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Feb 2009, 07:41 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts