+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,170

    Default Flatten a drawing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hi

    using autocad 2017,
    having a drawing with unwanted Z axes.
    the drawing contains nearly all kinds of objects.

    tried using Flatten but without success
    (drawing attached)

    ay idea?

    Tx
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,130

    Default

    I had this problem once. You have two main choices. One, write a routine to replace every Z coordinate with zero. Two, use Quick Select, use Properties to get each type of object, and manually type zeroes into the Z coordinates. Unless you have a similar routine already, it's probably quicker to use the second option. And by now, you've had time to do it.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  3. #3
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,703

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CyberAngel View Post
    I had this problem once. You have two main choices. One, write a routine to replace every Z coordinate with zero. Two, use Quick Select, use Properties to get each type of object, and manually type zeroes into the Z coordinates. Unless you have a similar routine already, it's probably quicker to use the second option. And by now, you've had time to do it.
    I downloaded the drawing and tried this. It is possible even though I am only running LT, and FLATTEN doesn't exist in LT.

    It would have been easy if there were not a couple three dozen block definitions with content that had varying "Z" values. It would have required opening each block in the block editor and changing the Z there. Too much. Attribute def's with a Z of -53,896.087 units, while the rest of the block was at zero Z? Seriously? That drawing is not even 3D, or shouldn't be, and it is a meZZ. a hot meZZ.

    There were also objects 50 k and 100 k units up too. cheeeze looeeeze!

    And the text objects and dimensions, very hard to manipulate manually in Properties. What's with all the oddball scale factors? It was a fun exercise but got tedious and the results were kinda messed up so I didn't save it. Wouldn't want the OP to overwrite a good drawing with my bad one by accident.

    And everything in the drawing is miles from 0,0,0.

    I don't even want to know why a lot of the text is backwards, really backwards. Some of it only looks backwards because it is not an English character set, but the rest of it is flat out backwards. Maybe it is Davinci Code?
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Dana: Are you saying that whoever created the drawing should seriously think about getting into another line of work?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    Lots of blocks with the items inside having z values, you'll need to find a LISP to set everything inside blocks and maybe even some nested blocks to have Z=0, then you can set the rest to Z=0.

    Yes, this drawing was poorly done.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,048

    Default

    I used the old 0,0,1e99 method, found in this post: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...l=1#post303014

    This took care of all the objects not in blocks. I then used QSELECT to select all Line and Polyline elements, in which I set the Thickness value to zero. All that is left was the blocks, which were few.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  7. #7
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    it is a meZZ. a hot meZZ.
    I see what you did there.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,703

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Dana: Are you saying that whoever created the drawing should seriously think about getting into another line of work?
    Well, not a line of work exactly...
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. Can't FLATTEN a particular drawing
    By bababarghi in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 6th Jan 2016, 11:22 am
  2. Please help flatten my drawing
    By kizaerf in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Jul 2014, 12:53 pm
  3. How do i flatten a drawing?
    By mattbarb in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 28th May 2008, 07:22 pm
  4. flatten drawing to 2d
    By jkaran in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Dec 2005, 09:10 pm
  5. Flatten a drawing
    By Vince0115 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 8th Apr 2005, 09:36 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts