+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    Senior Member ammobake's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ammobake's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    Computer:
    HP 2240 SFF Workstation
    Motherboard:
    HP
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU E3-1225 v5 @ 3.30ghz, 3.30ghz
    RAM:
    18 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia NVS 510
    Primary Storage:
    Confidential
    Secondary Storage:
    Confidential
    Monitor:
    4 total (2 - 27 in monitors below, 2- 22 in monitors on top)
    Discipline
    Construction
    ammobake's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Drafting & Architecutural Design (gov/military)
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Fairbanks, Alaska
    Posts
    201

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    One could also use the tabsurf command to draw a tabulated surface which I'm thinking would achieve the same result as the multi-step process you've illustrated.

    You can specify the number of surface tabulations to generate with the surftab command (which is a different command) then use your tabsurf command to generate your mesh with that number of tabulations. More surface tabulations = more detail (basically) and more grips.

    Back in like 2004 I think - modelled a british spitfire for an advanced autocad class with only ruled surfaces. Only, in your case the rulesurf command probably wouldn't be ideal. If you have, for example, cross sections of an aircraft from a blueprint online you can create them as closed polylines or 3dpolylines. Rulesurf will then automatically draw the mesh between the two objects.

    I've done this to generate 3d models in autocad of SR71 Blackbird, B1 Lancer, and other aircraft online - my fav thing to do when I'm super bored. But it requires the blueprints and cross sections which are all over the internet .

    It's just a mesh in the end. Autocad has more mesh features and commands available.

    A buddy of mine did a space shuttle for his projects with meshes.

    And after a mesh is drawn, you can always fine tune the grip locates if you need. Only if you use too many surface tabulations, this step can be difficult.

    -ChriS

  2. #12
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    3

    Default

    you can choose a network command from surface tab to select right and left and up and down and you will get the shape you want then go to mesh tab and then select the refine mesh and you will get the mesh you want that's all hope I help you

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I forget to tell you after you making the network of shape you need to write in prompt command ((MESHOPTIONS)) and from the winddows select the object to tessellate and then select the network will converting to mesh and the press refine

Similar Threads

  1. How to Create smooth mesh
    By dhananjayr567 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2015, 05:04 pm
  2. Regards... Create mesh from 3d contours lv.lsp
    By gilsoto13 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Feb 2010, 10:13 pm
  3. How would I draw a petal?
    By Devilinity in forum Rhino
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2009, 09:53 am
  4. how would i draw petal or leaf?
    By Devilinity in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st Mar 2009, 07:25 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts