+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default Civil 3D Drawing with XRefs is bogging down

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi there, hoping someone can help me out. I don't use autocad much, just for my construction staking projects. I have a simple street project going, and the designers have provided me with the edgelines drawing. I have Xref'ed in the storm sewer and sanitary drawings. When I add a label using the station and offset from alignment tool, the drawing locks up for about 8-10 seconds, and then everything is fine. I will add hundreds of labels for my layout, and this is just annoying to sit and wait for it to continue. What's going on!

    I have other projects that I have worked on with autocad, and this issue doesn't happen on those jobs. Maybe it's something to do with how I attached the xrefs?

    Thanks for any insight to this.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Have you checked that all dwgs are on the same co-ordinates or are you scaling and rotating the xrefs ?
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default

    All drawings are on the same coordinate system Al.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    259

    Default

    How much RAM do you have? It may be that you have run out of RAM and AutoCAD is having to cache the drawings on your hard drive instead.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    259

    Default

    I haven't used Civil 3D in years but does a separate ribbon bar activate when you use the tool. Sometimes command specific ribbons activate when using a tool and their load time is atrocious. This can usually be disabled in the CUI.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Thanks for the replies iconeo. I don't think it has to do with my RAM. This has to be something with this specific drawing. I can open another drawing and it works like a dream. One of the xrefs has a lot of points loaded in it, but I wouldn't think that would slow it down.

    I don't have a clue what the CUI is! Just a part timer here.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    Are the Xrefs local or on a network?

    P.S.
    I moved your thread to the Civil 3D & LDD Forum.
    Last edited by SLW210; 24th Apr 2017 at 01:57 pm.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    CIV3D still suffers once you get into big data sets, how many points in the xref ? I have 200k+ and you notice the impact.

    Like SLW210 we have our temp drives set to a c:\acadtemp directory to stop hammering the network server. DWGS are saved to server.

    Try also attach the points into the dwg rather than a xref see if that helps.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Xrefs are "local", I guess. I have one home office computer.

    There are only 200-300 points in the xref drawing. They are points created by the designer for layout of the sanitary and water mains. I am not using these points at all, as I do my layout using station and offset from alignments.

    I added these xrefs as an "overlay", not as an "attachment". Wondering if this has something to do with it?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Fixed the problem. I finally got a hold of my autocad rep, and he helped me out. It had everything to do with the xref files. I had to click on the xref layer in layer properties, and hit the invert filter button. Now, when I want to move a station and offset label, it works within one second, not 8 seconds.

Similar Threads

  1. drawing has old xrefs I want to preserve.....
    By dumfatnhappy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2013, 09:34 pm
  2. Civil 3D 2010 and xrefs
    By CivilKrystal in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2010, 03:28 am
  3. Osnaps Not Working on XREFS, ACAD Civil 2010
    By Dou9las in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Mar 2010, 09:16 pm
  4. Drawing Amendments and Xrefs
    By Primal Scientist in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2008, 12:45 pm
  5. Merging all xrefs into a drawing?
    By spittle in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Jan 2008, 03:30 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts