+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,048

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just remember these things:

    1. Revit has a ton of resources, and is not a dying platform so it will continue to grow.
    2. AutoCAD architecture was Autodesk's attempt to mimic Revit in an AutoCAD platform when Autodesk bought Revit.
    3. You mentioned elevations in your first post: this is Revit's specialty. I'm an old ACA user and it does not compare in any way shape or form to Revit's section/elevation capabilities.
    4. You mentioned construction. I use Revit for construction every single day. I have no issues. You just have to learn the platform.

    I tell you these things as a last reminder to consider your avenue. I understand people are comfortable with AutoCAD but realistically people who use CAD software for production should consider the trade offs as a whole. I still use AutoCAD daily, but diving into a platform and spending a lot of time and resources to learn something like ACA when you could be putting those eggs in a more productive basket is all I'm trying to convey to you. Keeping old drafting software and techniques around because you don't want to fix what isn't broke is understandable, but when you're expending resources on new software, new efforts, etc, I would then begin to consider my full options.

    $0.02 is all.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  2. #12
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Well, AutoCAD architecture has been around even before the release of revit. It was previously called architectural desktop. People just try to run away from its complexity. Thanks anyways.

  3. #13
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,048

    Default

    I'm well aware of ADT/ACA and the progression of both platforms, release dates, acquisition of Revit, and the continued development of both platforms since in Autodesk's hands. And you're absolutely right in running away from its complexity, and into the arms of simplicity with a better platform.

    Good luck in your AutoCAD-only endeavors.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  4. #14
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    645

    Default

    Some of us are doomed to use a combination of Revit / Civil3d (other DWG software) together for years to come. Like doing civil structures like bridges, you can compare compare this where half the team is working with DWG sofwtare like ACA and various others are on Revit A combo that results in a lot of conversion and confusion, no where lean.

    My point is , that after all these years of 'development' the product out there now are not nearly half compatible. ACA may have been complicated but i never had any change to work with it in combination with C3D. That would be way to logical for Autodesk to figure out.. Noooo, .. Revit is and will remain a DIRECT competion to DWG Architecture based software and that CAN'T be sold/rented together now can it? That is a EXIT DWG strategy So, for doing bridges we have to use Revit 'itelligence' for civil design (which sucks bigtime imo) or doing plain DWG (as fas as AUtodesk portfolio), where i am 'just' in need and waiting to see some ACA 3d intelligence to use.

    So, If you, like me, still work with DWG based product and waiting for some improvement i wouldn't look for anything coming from Autodesk. Look elsewher, wider, further what Autodesk want to feed you. If you can't find it by google.
    Did you Try / google 'BricsCAD bim'..?? I just heared it 3d parametric will come next release. EAT your heart out And Be afraid of the competition to come..
    Last edited by halam; 28th Apr 2017 at 11:45 pm.
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  5. #15
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,048

    Default

    Very true. It's all or nothing, one or the other. There's no in between. I always have sympathy for the civil guys who get roped into Revit. I just do not understand why a project requires civil to use Revit in any way.

    As for your "waiting for some improvement" comment, I think this is true for civil, but not true for AEC industries. Not all, but most. Fire protection, fabrication, etc, those items need AutoCAD since the development is where it needs to be, only if you use specialty software. Even plain AutoCAD or even ACA still needs 3rd party to be productive.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  6. #16
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    645

    Default

    ..because ..Autodesk marketing machine keep preaching it CAN do Civil structures and people like 'bim managers' might even believe it. Not having any knowledge of it in the first place.

    Just to give you a bigger picture.. Recently Nemetschek (Allplan) acquired a engineering firm in engineering bridges to strengthen their KNOWLEDGE and transfer to bring this in ONE platform. I don' see Autodesk doing that. 'make anything'?? You probably are right, its one way street at Autodesk leading to a dead end. 'Take it or leave it'.. Kind of a fast-food restaurant concept.

    https://www.nemetschek.com/en/presse...-of-btg-it-co/
    Last edited by halam; 29th Apr 2017 at 12:43 pm.
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    danellis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1650
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    303

    Default

    We use ACA to produce planning drawings, so we do quite a bit of work on elevations.

    If you want to post any specific issues you're having I can *try* to help you out...

    dJE

  8. #18
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    They are those here that use AutoCAD Architecture, just be patient and ask your questions.

    Have you tried AUGI AutoCAD Architecture?

    I manage to do pretty good elevations in Vanilla AutoCAD, do you really need AutoCAD Architecture tools for what you're doing?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Combatability Issues - Autocad 2012 vs Autocad Architecture 2014
    By jimmyjames in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st May 2015, 12:00 am
  2. Autocad Architecture v Revit Architecture
    By redrickyd in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2011, 03:40 pm
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th Jul 2011, 10:40 pm
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th Oct 2009, 09:10 pm
  5. autocad architecture vs. revit architecture
    By michaeloureiro in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2009, 07:55 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts