+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Sweep Me Not

  1. #1
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,256

    Default Sweep Me Not

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can anyone tell me why I cannot sweep this one? The rectangular object at the bottom of the stairs is going to be the handrail. I have created a spline for it to follow up the stairs. But when I try to sweep it along this path, it will not work.
    Attached Files
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,723

    Default

    I could be totally wrong here but I took a different approach and made a rough 3dpoly from your spline values but shape was weird ? Added a circle and extruded ok.

    You may have to do a 3d poly with straights and arcs. Need to set up some UCS's so can flip to correct plane adding section and fillets.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    I could be totally wrong here but I took a different approach and made a rough 3dpoly from your spline values but shape was weird ? Added a circle and extruded ok.

    You may have to do a 3d poly with straights and arcs. Need to set up some UCS's so can flip to correct plane adding section and fillets.
    That is how I would do it too, BIGAL.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,723

    Default

    Had a bit of a google search and could not find any easy way to do, Revit and Architecture have handrails. One way is to make each section on planar level extrude then use a union or fillet to join together. The riser rail meets the curve at a common TP but you actually need a tiny radius equal to rail size. Its almost a lisp type answer rise run fillet and keep creating. I am sure if I am wrong about this better 3d people than me will jump in pretty quick.

    Look at the image, union the riser to the horizontal rail
    Attached Images
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    281

    Default

    Try out
    PEDIT3D.vlx
    (free download from www.ant-ares.de)
    and get the attached result
    Regards
    Jochen
    PS.: Made in BricsCAD but works for AutoCAD too
    Attached Files

  6. #6
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,256

    Default

    Thanks all. BIGAL, I too found that unless I broke the polyline up into sections I couldn't get this to work all the way up. The trouble still is in the upper left corner when you look at this in plan. The handrail elevates across the top of the plan view by 16cm thus when the SWEEP gets to that 90° corner I hit the wall with AutoCAD trying to rotated the rectangular shaped handrail. A round one will work fine because it's symmetrical along all 360° of it's profile. As I understand it, other versions of AutoCAD can handle this twisting if you will. But AutoCAD Professional does not. Anyway, this gets me close enough for this project. Not building a Swiss watch, just a handrail.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  7. #7
    Senior Member ROBP's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ROBP's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Computer:
    Eurocom
    CPU:
    IINTEL i7-6700K- 4.00GHz
    RAM:
    64 GB
    Graphics:
    K5100M
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    N/A
    Discipline
    P&ID
    ROBP's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Powerhouse designer
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Using
    MEP 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    344

    Default

    works fine here
    Attached Files
    Creativity is intelligence having fun

  8. #8
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,256

    Default

    ROBP: Thanks but it appears you're using MEP 2018, vs mine which is AutoCAD 2014 Professional. I'll get by for now as this 3D exercise was just for a dog and pony show. Time to update again.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  9. #9
    Senior Member ROBP's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ROBP's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Computer:
    Eurocom
    CPU:
    IINTEL i7-6700K- 4.00GHz
    RAM:
    64 GB
    Graphics:
    K5100M
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    N/A
    Discipline
    P&ID
    ROBP's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Powerhouse designer
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Using
    MEP 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    344

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Tillman View Post
    ROBP: Thanks but it appears you're using MEP 2018, vs mine which is AutoCAD 2014 Professional. I'll get by for now as this 3D exercise was just for a dog and pony show. Time to update again.
    Yes just getting the hang of Mep for now but i had 2014 full 4 years ago and i recall that the sweep did work at the time.
    Hopefully you where able to open it i can do a save to earlier version if needed just let me know i will repost.

    Btw the handrail at the right far side need to follow the landing and will need to be reworked and be raised to match the height to follow like the first landing one on the left.

    Best

    Robert

    Awaiting your correction and will sweep again no problem
    Attached Files
    Last edited by ROBP; 30th Apr 2017 at 03:42 pm.
    Creativity is intelligence having fun

  10. #10
    Senior Member ROBP's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ROBP's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Computer:
    Eurocom
    CPU:
    IINTEL i7-6700K- 4.00GHz
    RAM:
    64 GB
    Graphics:
    K5100M
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    N/A
    Discipline
    P&ID
    ROBP's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Powerhouse designer
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Using
    MEP 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    344

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Tillman View Post
    ROBP: Thanks but it appears you're using MEP 2018, vs mine which is AutoCAD 2014 Professional. I'll get by for now as this 3D exercise was just for a dog and pony show. Time to update again.
    TrueView was always helpfull when newer version needed to be converted prior update on my side.
    Creativity is intelligence having fun

Similar Threads

  1. Sweep
    By Lentezza in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 19th Mar 2013, 06:07 pm
  2. Unable to sweep object when attempting helical sweep for pipe thread
    By eKretz in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24th Dec 2012, 02:26 pm
  3. Why can't I sweep this?
    By the downing effect in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2012, 03:32 am
  4. Always Use Sweep 90's
    By Kremer in forum MEP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Jan 2011, 09:36 pm
  5. Sweep
    By ausmods in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 12th May 2009, 12:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts