+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member jaff's Avatar
    Computer Details
    jaff's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 5040
    Motherboard:
    Version 10.0.10586 Build 10586
    CPU:
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6500 CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3192 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    Graphics:
    Adapter Type AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6610), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. compatible
    Primary Storage:
    Size 453.24 GB NTFS (486,661,943,296 bytes)
    Monitor:
    Dell E2213H
    Discipline
    Structural
    jaff's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Residencial Design, Low Rise Building Design
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area
    Posts
    60

    Default Dynamic block problem keeping objects centered

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I would like to keep the objects in the block centered but I have no success. Can anyone please tell me how to make the dynamic block work properly. Every time I change a shape other objects will not follow.

    Thanks,

    p.s.: I am using ACADLT 2017 and I am guessing that there is a tool that I am probably missing to make the dyn. block work properly, is that correct?
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    You cannot stretch a circle, not in model space, also not in a block, and your stretch area for the polygon, is not placed where it will do anything, although you can stretch a polygon it will be mis-shapen when you do, for this geometry your best option would be a scale action, I would use a linear parameter based at the center of the block.

  3. #3
    Full Member jaff's Avatar
    Computer Details
    jaff's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 5040
    Motherboard:
    Version 10.0.10586 Build 10586
    CPU:
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6500 CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3192 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    Graphics:
    Adapter Type AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6610), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. compatible
    Primary Storage:
    Size 453.24 GB NTFS (486,661,943,296 bytes)
    Monitor:
    Dell E2213H
    Discipline
    Structural
    jaff's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Residencial Design, Low Rise Building Design
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area
    Posts
    60

    Default thanks steven-g

    I appreciate your comments. I will try your suggestions.

  4. #4
    Full Member jaff's Avatar
    Computer Details
    jaff's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 5040
    Motherboard:
    Version 10.0.10586 Build 10586
    CPU:
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6500 CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3192 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    Graphics:
    Adapter Type AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6610), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. compatible
    Primary Storage:
    Size 453.24 GB NTFS (486,661,943,296 bytes)
    Monitor:
    Dell E2213H
    Discipline
    Structural
    jaff's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Residencial Design, Low Rise Building Design
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Steven-g

    I recreate the block using the scale action but I cannot keep the geometries relative to the center position. Would you tell me how to make the block work properly. See attached. Thanks.
    Attached Files

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,798

    Default

    Why not draw each option and use Visibility State?

    You really should be posting these questions in the AutoCAD LT Forum, since Dynamic Blocks have to be done without constraints in LT.

    I have moved this thread for you.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Full Member jaff's Avatar
    Computer Details
    jaff's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 5040
    Motherboard:
    Version 10.0.10586 Build 10586
    CPU:
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6500 CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3192 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    Graphics:
    Adapter Type AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6610), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. compatible
    Primary Storage:
    Size 453.24 GB NTFS (486,661,943,296 bytes)
    Monitor:
    Dell E2213H
    Discipline
    Structural
    jaff's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Residencial Design, Low Rise Building Design
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Why not draw each option and use Visibility State?

    You really should be posting these questions in the AutoCAD LT Forum, since Dynamic Blocks have to be done without constraints in LT.

    I have moved this thread for you.
    OK. I will post this questions in the LT.
    The reason I do not want to draw each option its because I want single shapes that can shift to other shapes. I am doing this block as a start up so I can create more blocks with a lot of contents, such steel shapes (AISC shpaes: WF, HSS, ANGLES, ETC.,). Having all these shapes in visibility states will be cumbersome.

    Thanks,

  7. #7
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    I posted a reply this morning, unfortunately it got lost somewhere in the ether. The base point of the linear parameter should be in the center of the block (that's where it scales from).
    I only put in one parameter in the example, just to give the idea.
    Attached Files

  8. #8
    Full Member jaff's Avatar
    Computer Details
    jaff's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 5040
    Motherboard:
    Version 10.0.10586 Build 10586
    CPU:
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6500 CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3192 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    Graphics:
    Adapter Type AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6610), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. compatible
    Primary Storage:
    Size 453.24 GB NTFS (486,661,943,296 bytes)
    Monitor:
    Dell E2213H
    Discipline
    Structural
    jaff's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Residencial Design, Low Rise Building Design
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Steven-g,

    No problem. I appreciate the help. I will continue to make changes and see where the takes me hopefully I will get it done and move on to my next block. Is there a place where I can upload this file, I would like to share my files with other users.

    Thanks again.

Similar Threads

  1. Keeping an object centered and stretched in dynamic block
    By artuiel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2014, 05:41 pm
  2. Changing Dynamic block name, AND keeping attributes
    By JeremyA1976 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2014, 08:16 am
  3. problem scaling objects in dynamic block
    By jaff in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 3rd Jul 2013, 01:41 am
  4. Keeping text centered in a block
    By chelsea1307 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 4th Feb 2010, 09:00 pm
  5. Explode Block Objects by Keeping Attribute Text Values
    By Harun KILIC in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th Apr 2007, 09:39 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts