+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    9

    Unhappy AutoCAD Annotation Font Size/Scale Error - Bug?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I wasn't sure which section to post this in as this also affects output as well. Despite it looking good in paper space, it publishes to huge fonts. Print works fine though which is weird.

    I've been having problems with the scale of the new AutoCAD LT 2018. This is the first time I've bumped into such problems. For some reason every time I open any (old) file, save it, and open it again - the font will be huge. Any file that I also create from scratch has the same problem. When I go to save it looks just fine, but when I open it again the fonts are 10x the size.

    http://imgur.com/a/Jmw1W
    I made an album showing the problems I am experiencing.

    https://youtu.be/szWPDrDnrCk
    Here is a video of me showing you how I go about fixing the problem. I don't change anything at all! I just open up annotations and make sure I click the font height section (only clicking nothing else) and click OK. I don't even have to click OK, only clicking the font height section will fix the problem. It is like it forces autocad to reload it or something? I double checked the scale is right and I've also hit REGEN numerous times. I've restarted my computer too. Yet this problem still persists. I open it back up and the font is HUGE. I am at the end of my ropes here. It's annoying having to change the font each and every time I open the file. I'm not sure how to fix it as there doesn't seem to be any solves online.

    Here is another video showing when I save, close my file, and open it again. The fonts are huge again. I've hit regen but it's useless.
    https://youtu.be/VCH71Dq2vrA

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,703

    Default

    This is just a guess at what may be doing it, although I am not sure why this would affect the publish output.

    You are using annotative scaling. In modelspace, check the annotative scale pop up list button on your task bar. Change the annotative scale there to get them to look the right size.

    That facility is there in order to adjust the current modelspace viewing scale to what you will see once the model objects are in a viewport in paperspace, at the same scale. It's kind of a preview thing.

    I have also had some weird annotative dimension behavior in AutoCad LT 2018, so there may well be a bit of a bug going on.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  3. #3
    Senior Member ammobake's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ammobake's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    Computer:
    HP 2240 SFF Workstation
    Motherboard:
    HP
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU E3-1225 v5 @ 3.30ghz, 3.30ghz
    RAM:
    18 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia NVS 510
    Primary Storage:
    Confidential
    Secondary Storage:
    Confidential
    Monitor:
    4 total (2 - 27 in monitors below, 2- 22 in monitors on top)
    Discipline
    Construction
    ammobake's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Drafting & Architecutural Design (gov/military)
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Fairbanks, Alaska
    Posts
    201

    Default

    I agree w/ Dana on this.

    Annotative scaling can be useful in certain situations but about 99% of the time I avoid it like the plague because of these kinds of quirky aspects. It adds a layer of complexity that doesn't need to be there, IMO.

    If you go into the object properties you can remove the annotative property by changing "yes" to "no".

    At that point, the text size you type in will be the size of the text everytime (guaranteed).

    There is a feature for annotative objects where you can have them auto-scale to the layout. This could be playing a role as to why the sizing issue happens as soon as you open the drawing.

    -ChriS

  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,166

    Default

    Annotative scaling is a great tool once you get your head around it. Once you realize how useful and easy it actually is, you might use it 99% of the time.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Thank you for the reply.

    Annotative works great for everyone in office except for me. However I am the only one who has AutoCAD 2018. I'm beginning to think that may be the reason. I need to use annotative as this is an office template.

    So yesterday I spent a bit of time going through a list of commands to see if there is anything I can do. As there is not much I can do with the text styles as that is set the way it is. Apparently this is the first time that this kind of problem has occurred in their 6 years of practice. I actually think it has to do with the version of AutoCAD I have. As mine is the only one that is AutoCAD LT 2018. I also tried changing the scale as well. The problem is even worse than that as I hadn't really shown what happens during PUBLISH.

    So what I found worked best was
    1 - When opening an older file, back save to AutoCAD 2013 to avoid the big font problem all together.
    2 - Command BATTMAN can be used to sync all the attributes to their blocks again.

    However both 1 & 2 are visually only. As when I publish, the font is big again for some reason. However, this doesn't happen when I print to PDF. I looked through a couple thread and it seems like this is actually a common problem. I can get around it because this office doesn't have too many sheets to publish at once (MAX of 15 sheets). I can print them individually. I've attached a video of my work around.

    https://youtu.be/m5gZ8WbxaQw

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    AutoCAD LT 2018* I can't seem to find the EDIT post button. Sorry for consecutive replies!

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,798

    Default

    Have you contacted Autodesk about this?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Do you mean the AutoDesk Community Forum? If so, then yes.

    https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/autoc...ighlight/false

  9. #9
    Senior Member Squirltech's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Squirltech's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise, Service Pack 1
    Computer:
    BOXX
    RAM:
    32.0 GB
    Primary Storage:
    230 GB
    Monitor:
    Single DELL 34" Curved
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Squirltech's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Coordinator
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    30 15' N, 97 44' W
    Posts
    269

    Default

    Just a thought...

    Is there a scale issue with the style being used? A multiplier maybe? Idk, just spit balling.
    T. Nelson - Project Coordinator
    http://www.sam.biz/

    "The only thing left to do is EVERYTHING!" - Jesse James
    "Work smarter, not harder" - Unknown

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Have you contacted Autodesk about this?
    If you mean the AutoDesk Community Forum, then yes I have. Here is the link. https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/autoc...ighlight/false

    Quote Originally Posted by Squirltech View Post
    Just a thought...

    Is there a scale issue with the style being used? A multiplier maybe? Idk, just spit balling.
    I tried looking for that the first thing. There isn't one. If there was one, it should affect other people too. Since it's not, it's a contained problem with my AutoCAD only.

Similar Threads

  1. using font size 0.01 = error
    By rodrigo_sjc_sp in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2013, 07:01 pm
  2. Autocad 2012 Annotation Scale Arrow Gone ?
    By fpanjsh4 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2011, 03:33 pm
  3. AUTOCAD 2012 annotation scale arrow gone ?
    By fpanjsh4 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2011, 02:44 pm
  4. Access Annotation Plot Scale in AutoCAD MEP 2010 Using Lisp
    By xspacex in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Nov 2009, 08:40 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts