+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 26 of 26
  1. #21
    Senior Member ammobake's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ammobake's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    Computer:
    HP 2240 SFF Workstation
    Motherboard:
    HP
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU E3-1225 v5 @ 3.30ghz, 3.30ghz
    RAM:
    18 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia NVS 510
    Primary Storage:
    Confidential
    Secondary Storage:
    Confidential
    Monitor:
    4 total (2 - 27 in monitors below, 2- 22 in monitors on top)
    Discipline
    Construction
    ammobake's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Drafting & Architecutural Design (gov/military)
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Fairbanks, Alaska
    Posts
    201

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just throwing this out there but have you confirmed the original font style for these objects is on your computer?

    There is a font substitution scheme built in to Autocad. If the text style used in drawing is not on your computer, Autocad goes through a step by step process to determine how to resolve it.

    If there is no other alternative, Autocad will determine what text style it deems "similar" and substitute the original text style with that one. In the case of annotative objects, how it would resolve this I have no idea. But it might help explain the sizing if it is either resetting the annotative scaling or removing it altogether and replacing annotative objects with regular text somehow.

    Keep in mind - Autocad does text substitution without telling you. So it is possible even if you haven't gotten any warnings or errors.

    I got a file one time from a client where Autocad was replacing all text in the drawing with Vivaldi (wth) and on a coworkers computer it seemed fine.

    It's the Only time in 13 years that it has happened to me. So it's like one of those rare unicorns of Autocad and I hadn't even heard about text substitution before that.

    This is a link to the thread with a table I posted explaining more how it works, if you suspect it to be the case.
    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?97894

    ChriS

  2. #22
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    741

    Default

    Any updates on this problem? I am now having this problem. Most of my co-workers have had this problem but we're not sure if it started in Autocad 2017 or 2018 (LT). I just switched to '18 and started having the problem. It does not happen with all blocks.
    You can see how it is supposed to look on the layout and how it publishes to pdf.
    Attached Images
    I don't have a catchy signature

  3. #23
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,166

    Default

    Okay, so just let me throw this out there. AutoCAD and PDFs have always had their issues with each other. This may be fixed with a PDF printer font setting or even a different PDF printer.

    If you're situation is the same as the OP, I think ammobake is on to something. This sounds like it might be a font mapping thing. AutoCAD might not be looking at the same font definition as the newly assigned one with the same name. In other words, Windows might be looking at a different font definition than AutoCAD is.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  4. #24
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    741

    Default

    Stylus BT (TrueType) is in my Windows Fonts from Control Panel. That is our standard font for most text objects and blocks.
    I think the OP had two problems. I think one was an Annotative Block issue which appears in paper, model and plotting.
    The second issue was publishing with the error, but Plotting individual layouts was not a problem. That is the problem I have. Something in Publish is either different or getting overwhelmed.
    My Page Setups use DWG to PDF
    Publish > PDF Preset uses Autocad PDF (General Documentation)
    If I switch Publish > PDF Preset to "DWG to PDF" the same problem occurs.

    This is from Migrating from 2017 LT to 2018 LT. I've tried to minimize my custom settings to avoid these kinds of issues.
    Attached Images
    I don't have a catchy signature

  5. #25
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,166

    Default

    Okay, different problem from the OP. Time for a new thread.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  6. #26
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    741

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I think she was having both but it was more clear on the Autodesk forum. Still no solution and she left the company where the problem was. I'm starting a new thread for my specific issue. .
    I don't have a catchy signature

Similar Threads

  1. using font size 0.01 = error
    By rodrigo_sjc_sp in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2013, 07:01 pm
  2. Autocad 2012 Annotation Scale Arrow Gone ?
    By fpanjsh4 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2011, 03:33 pm
  3. AUTOCAD 2012 annotation scale arrow gone ?
    By fpanjsh4 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2011, 02:44 pm
  4. Access Annotation Plot Scale in AutoCAD MEP 2010 Using Lisp
    By xspacex in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Nov 2009, 08:40 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts