+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default I imported a drawing that is not 1:1 scale , when I draw in it, the units are wrong!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    So I downloaded a 2D plan of a fastener from McMaster-Carr. I copied and imported it in a new drawing (to see the difference). I want to use it to make a simplified representation and an assembly drawing. However, the drawing does not seem to be at a 1:1 scale. I can't figure out how to know what scale it is on the use the scale command to factor it. Is there a way I can convert it to a 1:1 scale?

    If i change the dimscale/style it changes but, the drawing is still off.

    I attached a screenshot of what I mean. The length is supposed to be 3'' but when I measure it it's actually 4.5''. The length is supposed to be 3'". I want to draw in the same scale as the drawing.

    Thank you for your time, if I'm not clear please tell me, it's my first post.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,738

    Default

    Yes, it happens occasionally with their files.

    Use the Scale>Reference option.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,691

    Default

    Is the 4.5 the only dimension that is wrong? Can you upload the drawing so we can examine it?

    If one or more of the other dimensions are correct, it could be that the bolt is simply drawn incorrectly.

    EDIT: Also, SLW might have nailed it. I have seen some of their drawings with a few of the dimensions overridden. Somebody doesn't see the point of changing the geometry to match only one dimension. If I had to draw a few dozen bolts which only vary in length I could see why.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor xoHaya.

    If the only dimension which appears wrong, because it was overridden, as Dana suggests, is the length, then easily fixed.
    Turn on your ORTHO.
    Copy your bolt up a known distance, let's arbitrarily say 4 inches.
    Offset the line which represents the flat underside of the bolt head, to the right by 1 1/2".
    Use the TRIM command with ALL option, and ERASE, to quickly remove any of the unwanted threaded shaft, which is obviously defined by the area between the bottom surface of the bolt head and the offset line.
    Then move the remaining threaded shaft, which now measures 3", to the left by 1 1/2".
    You can then move the original bolt and the new trimmed bolt by 4", to incorporate your new linework.
    Call it a day.

    You may want to save it as a block, with the WBLOCK command, which will make it easier to copy or move around, once you have it how you want it.

    May all your problems, be so quickly and easily resolved.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 3rd May 2017 at 05:21 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,738

    Default

    I went and got that file from McMaster-Carr and mine is properly scaled.

    Can you upload the .dwg you got from McMaster-Carr?
    Attached Images
    Attached Files
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default Here is an example

    Thank you all for your answers!

    Here is my file to show what i mean. The dimensions I took are in red. Half the dimensions are good.. the other half are off.

    So I just have to modify the drawing, it has nothing to do with the scale?

    McMaster Prob.dwg

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    They aren't off. Maybe it's the fact you have the precision for dimensions set to two decimal places and not three.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Oups! you are right! sorry! let me get the file I was working with yesterday!

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default

    PROB.dwg

    Here we are. So if i draw a line of 3", it makes a line of 2" ?

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Who was it that applied a measurement scale factor, in the dimensions style dialog box, of 0.666666666667? Was it you?

    I think someone scaled the parts up (1.5004444X) then to get the correct dimensions they changed the measurement scale factor to the value previously mentioned. Who did it or why is a mystery to me.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. set the units of imported xref to be equal to the host drawing's units
    By samifox in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2016, 11:27 pm
  2. Wrong Scale, Wrong Units IDK???
    By snakeyes in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2nd Dec 2014, 03:55 pm
  3. wrong drawing units
    By rosswhiteeca in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2014, 05:14 pm
  4. Wrong scale on my Xref drawing
    By mightythor in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2011, 07:56 pm
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 30th Nov 2010, 07:54 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts