+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member awoehl's Avatar
    Computer Details
    awoehl's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    20

    Default Right Click Enter

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When I select copy then select item to copy then right click to enter it automatically selects 0,0 as my base point unless I hit enter or the spacebar instead of right clicking.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    That seems to me, to be a logical enough default setting.

    Is this post meant to pose a question, or share some insight?
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    717

    Default

    Try setting PICKADD to the default value of 2.
    Otherwise your button 2 in the Mouse Buttons Click menu might have been changed.
    In Options → User Preferences tab what are your Right-click Customizations set to? Many options there, but 0,0 isn't one of them.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    This doesn't appear to have anything to do with LISP, etc. so I moved your thread to the AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface Forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,041

    Default

    An old thread but it might help - mouse - it could be a defect mouse, or low batteries.

  6. #6
    Senior Member welldriller's Avatar
    Computer Details
    welldriller's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home
    Computer:
    Dell inspiration 3650
    CPU:
    x64 processor
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Monitor:
    Dell P190SB#4
    Using
    Solidworks 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Prince George, Va.
    Posts
    299

    Default

    Try LEFT clicking on your mouse where you want to drop it

  7. #7
    Junior Member awoehl's Avatar
    Computer Details
    awoehl's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    20

    Default Copy base point

    When I copy text I select it and than right click and it automatically makes my base point at 0,0 why?

  8. #8
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    As Mason said to Dixon, you have to start somewhere. There are several ways to specify how to move things. If you type @ (relative) and your displacement, the move starts at 0,0 and goes from there, but your item moves relative to the origin. You can also type absolute coordinates as the destination.

    It's only logical. AutoCAD knows where an object is now, but to put it somewhere else it needs a specific new place or an offset from the old place.

    This seems like a pretty basic question for someone who's been a member for seven years. What am I missing?
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  9. #9
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,680

    Default

    Stop hitting right click, at that point. It is the wrong time for it. Put the cursor on your desired basepoint and LEFT CLICK, as was suggested in your other thread on the same subject.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Threads are now merged. Please, do not post the same question multiple times and please, post in the related forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Method for selecting multiple objects until enter/right click
    By thereisnotime in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th Sep 2016, 08:08 pm
  2. Just one enter
    By teknomatika in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2013, 03:35 pm
  3. Can I make the "pause" respond to ENTER-key or right-mouse-click
    By Carsten Trolle in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Jan 2013, 01:20 pm
  4. How do I put Enter on the Right click!?
    By alijahed in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd May 2007, 01:43 am
  5. reconized mouse click or enter
    By jandres in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2005, 01:06 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts