+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    it seems like the drawing hold the value, i have restarted the pc and its still there

  2. #12
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,716

    Default

    What about a single text on a non plot layer change it, values change.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #13
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,038

    Default

    +1 BIGAL
    I would have thought it would read it in as text and fail, but it works in the formula field just fine both text and mtext.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  4. #14
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by steven-g View Post
    Nope setenv is just a command to set an environmental variable and it is stored in the Windows registry, so it is not saved with the drawing it is the same value for all drawings. Looking a bit more it appears as though the setenv and getenv are unique to LT as command line functions (yeah one up for the LT guys), though it is available to full Autocad through Lisp and probably Diesel. You'll have to test that yourself, aren't there any easy accessible variables in full Autocad?
    Another method would be to create a custom DWGPROPS value and this also becomes available in the field selection list (and is stored with the drawing)
    hi steven

    yaa set it a costume property as ABS and than get it in the field works better, now i can be sure its saved with the drawing


Similar Threads

  1. Formula field IF statement
    By Amail in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th Feb 2016, 09:01 pm
  2. AutoCAD Formula Field Plot issue
    By Shoey in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Nov 2015, 06:37 pm
  3. Create a leader with a formula & field within via vba
    By dan_g8 in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th Oct 2014, 01:53 pm
  4. Problem with Formula Field in Dynamic Block
    By robwalker24 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th Sep 2010, 02:44 pm
  5. Decimal places in Formula Field in a Table
    By dabatman in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2008, 05:45 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts