+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default Can't Join Polyline because it's closed (but, it's really open) =/

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Okay, I got into a rather weird problem. Now, I have been using AutoCAD since 2003 and I have used this technique thousands of times.

    But, today I've run into something quite different. The symptom is this - an open pline can't join anything because it's closed.

    For those reading this I'll be happy to elaborate in text form (just ask), but I feel it's much easier to watch the video that I created showing exactly the issue.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bhWBgG48cl4

    I'm hoping the problem is something pretty darn obvious - but it isn't to me - at least not at the moment anyway.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,058

    Default

    Words alone and watching a video cannot beat an actual drawing with the crazy polyline.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    I would just redraw the polyline and then delete the one that refuses to cooperate. Much easier and faster than trying to figure out why Autocad did whatever it did. Or, as eldon suggested, post the CAD file so we can take a look.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    @Cad64 - that's what I've done - I redrew.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,061

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It can quite easily be closed, putting your video in full screen it is still too blured to see any real text, but the polyline you highlight appears to just have 2 segments but in the list it has 4 vertices, which is a big clue, it is closed back along itself.
    Try this, draw a line, just a single line, now start the pedit command, it will ask if you want to convert it into a polyline click yes, at the next prompt pick close, you now have in properties a closed polyline, In the properties or using list you will find it has 2 vertices. now explode the polyline and you will find you end up with 2 lines on top of each other.
    Now explode your closed polyline that you showed in the video, I'll bet you are left with 4 lines. How you got there is another question altogether, and you will need to think back to how the drawing was created. You could try exploding everything, then select everything and run overkill, then use the pedit command with the multiple option, but if asked be careful about selecting close as an option.
    Any problems and posting the drawing file will let someone see if there are any other issues

Similar Threads

  1. Closed Vs Open Polyline
    By NirantarVidyarthee in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10th Oct 2012, 04:26 pm
  2. Polyline join doesn't want to join with arc?
    By Furion in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2012, 06:35 am
  3. Automatic Join Polyline onto existing Polyline ??
    By Leave Me Here in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2011, 12:13 am
  4. open/closed polyline
    By mossieramm in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 24th Jul 2009, 02:35 pm
  5. open and closed layers
    By bbrees in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd Jul 2008, 07:50 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts