+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default Mass element hatch in 2D-Wireframe TOP view

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    How can I view the hatch of the material when it is assigned to a Mass Element?
    To be displayed on the 2D-Wireframe TOP view.

    This is not a cut plane view but TOP elevation view (above cut plane).

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    Can you post an example drawing?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Hello SLW210,

    The situation is very simple:

    Create one mass element and assign bricks material to that mass element. That is all.

    If you select the "Realistic Visual Style" and set the View Point to "SW Isometric" (for example) you can see the bricks in 3D on that Mass Element. That obvious.

    NOW

    If you select the "2D Wireframe" and set the View Point to "Top" you see the top surface of the mass element but no 2D pattern is shown. I believe Autocad can display a certain pattern based on the assigned Material or certain display parameters of the Mass Element.

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    "I believe Autocad can display a certain pattern based on the assigned Material or certain display parameters of the Mass Element."

    Could you be referring to a surface hatch component in a material definition?

    Where did you read this? "I believe Autocad can display a certain pattern based on the assigned Material or certain display parameters of the Mass Element." I would like to read up on this feature. Thanks.
    Last edited by ReMark; 17th May 2017 at 02:25 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Autocad can display Mass Elements surface hatch when the mass element is displayed in isometric view (in 2D wireframe).
    Autocad can also display cut surface of a mass element when the mass element is of course displayed in TOP view (in 2D wireframe).

    SO I wonder if Autocad can display Mass Element surface hatch when 2D wireframe is displayed in TOP view.

    Regarding your question about hatch and Materials please see attached file.
    Attached Images

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Since you didn't bother to answer either of my questions I guess I'll move on. Good luck solving your problem.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    This would seem to be specific to AutoCAD Architecture, not plain AutoCAD.

    Thread moved to Architecture & ADT Forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I just found out a workaround solution for that issue. A solution that displays the Mass Element hatches in 2D Wireframe TOP view and hence it saves the need to add 2D hatch for each existing 3D Mass Element.

    The solution: I make each mass element to display with a cut plane.

    This is the simple cut plane display: In Display Property for the Mass Element:
    1. In Hatching tab, add proper hatch
    2. In Layer/Color/Linetype tab, turn on the Hatch
    3. In Other tab, turn on the Override Display Configuration Cut Plane and assign a Cut Plane that is lower than the Mass Element height

    I think that Autocad should enable to display the hatch also for the TOP view surface (not only the cut plane) - but this is not possible as I understand.

    I use these Mass Elements to display ground objects such as out door tiles and grass.

    I wonder if there is a better solution for that...

Similar Threads

  1. Autocad 2011 Mass Element Issues
    By drunkmunky in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th Jun 2012, 10:15 pm
  2. element borders in layout view
    By Yagoona in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Oct 2011, 12:00 am
  3. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 25th May 2011, 06:56 pm
  4. 3d solid v. mass element
    By Geoffers in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2011, 11:33 am
  5. Stretch mass element in dynamic block
    By ricsivahl in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2011, 12:16 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts