+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    13

    Default Civil3D labels will not create

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've been searching for an answer to my problem for the past couple hours now to no avail. I hope someone here is able to help me with this. Thanks in advance.

    I'm using AutoCAD Civil3D 2014 and I'm trying to create labels, but the labels are not being created. It doesn't matter on the type of label I'm trying to make or label style; there is no label type or style that is working. I've checked layers to make sure both my current layer and my style layers are turned on, thawed, and unlocked. Label style and label component visibility is set to display. I've tried creating the labels, then doing a quick select to select only labels, but there is always 0 items selected when trying this, which makes me think the labels aren't being created to begin with.

    I believe this problem to be file specific, as it is only affecting two files. I've successfully made labels in other files after discovering the problem with these two files.

    Is there some type of setting that prevents labels from being created? Some other setting that may affect this?

  2. #2
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,130

    Default

    Many of the Civil 3D labels use blocks, with their contents on layer 0. If you have layer 0 frozen, the labels are created but on a frozen layer.

    I know, block contents on 0 are supposed to show up on the insertion layer. I can't tell you why this happens, it just does. I think they're blocks inside of blocks.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    13

    Default

    AutoCAD, why??

    This was the answer. Unfroze layer 0 and notes started appearing. Thanks for your help!

  4. #4
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,130

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The tip jar is next to the cash register.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2015, 12:21 am
  2. Point of Intersection Labels in Civil3D
    By NDCADTECH in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Jul 2015, 07:03 pm
  3. Create basic assembly in civil3d
    By 121madhu in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2nd Jan 2014, 01:56 pm
  4. Civil3D 2012 Station Labels
    By BMCD31 in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2011, 03:08 pm
  5. Automatically Create Labels
    By johnnybgood115 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2010, 02:20 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts