+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Plz save our cost and write semple steps for this issue.

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,740

    Default

    Simple steps: follow Lee's instructions. Surely you and three tech engineers can do that if you put your collective minds together. Start with his "MyBlock" and "MyTag" descriptions and make one attribute (name it "MyTag") and one object that the attribute will be combined with to create "MyBlock". Insert the first block then copy it once. The number of the second block should change automatically. As far as the prefix SW-1-A1- make sure it is enclosed in quotes like this "SW-1-A1-". Easy.

    AutoAttrib_2.JPG
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Remark,

    Would you be so kind to explain how you do this? I cannot get it to work.

  4. #14
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I understand the settings syntax and can load the lsp,command line says its operational but can't seem to auto label blocks,have named them MYBLOCK and set tags for MYTAG but no use

  5. #15
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,740

    Default

    Let's see a screen shot like the one I included in post #12 of the first eight lines (under the Settings header) of your modified lisp routine.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #16
    Senior Member welldriller's Avatar
    Computer Details
    welldriller's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home
    Computer:
    Dell inspiration 3650
    CPU:
    x64 processor
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Monitor:
    Dell P190SB#4
    Using
    Solidworks 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Prince George, Va.
    Posts
    304

    Default

    Ahhhh just a draftsman. But with common sense. Better that then an engineer. 😇😅

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,740

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by welldriller View Post
    Ahhhh just a draftsman. But with common sense. Better that then an engineer. 😇😅
    I played one on TV once. The show only lasted one episode and got cancelled.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #18
    Quantum Mechanic
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,171

    Default

    Even worse I am an engineer and do the drafting.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  9. #19
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    3

    Default working but

    I got it to work maybe, can't copy paste with auto increments in numbering, I have to insert every time.

    What we have is multiple floors with say 300 to 600 desks per floor. So at times we remove desks, this is no issue as the numbers automatically recount to the end when a number is removed.

    What we need to do is be able to insert new desks in the mid range numbers. So I need a way where say I have 500 desks but need to insert maybe 5 new desks somewhere around numbers 300-305. This would mean momentarily there would be double entry numbers for 300-305.

    The program needs to search double entries, keep the newest one and tally the older entries from 306 to the new total which is now 505 seats.

    Looking at Lee-Mac's vid I thought this was happening but apparently it's not.

  10. #20
    Senior Member welldriller's Avatar
    Computer Details
    welldriller's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home
    Computer:
    Dell inspiration 3650
    CPU:
    x64 processor
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Monitor:
    Dell P190SB#4
    Using
    Solidworks 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Prince George, Va.
    Posts
    304

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    Even worse I am an engineer and do the drafting.
    Yep just goes to show that there are exceptions to every rule

Similar Threads

  1. Help pls with "Automatically Label Attributes"
    By R3nzoku in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2014, 08:07 am
  2. Profile View "Tick and label END elevation"
    By baker in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2014, 04:01 pm
  3. Automatically updating "defined width" attributes for MTEXT?
    By Comatosis in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Dec 2011, 09:59 pm
  4. "line component" in label disappears in dragged state
    By Rsblades in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2011, 04:33 pm
  5. "Cross-reference and Label Block" problems
    By rnj in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2007, 08:01 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts