+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    5

    Drawing Autocad Architecture - Roof

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.



    I am trying to create the 450 Eave, the image represents what I am trying to achieve but some how I don't seem to get it to work. If there is anybody that can assist me in creating it using Autocad Architecture that would be great.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,130

    Default

    Are you trying for the dimension or for the roof itself? Is it a scaling issue, a formatting issue, a linework issue, or something else? Where did the image come from if you can't make the drawing work? Any information you can provide will help us.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    I moved your thread to the Architecture & ADT Forum, you say your using AutoCAD Architectural, but your profile shows plain AutoCAD.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    Map 3D 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    21

    Default

    450 mm soffit overhang?

    Roof pitch?
    Trusses or hand framed rafters?
    HAP (Height Above Plate?

    I don't understand the question. In Autocad Architecture does it auto build the overhangs? If so, maybe there's a setting where you set overhang and rave values.

    I use 2D and just draw houses the way I used to frame them.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    Map 3D 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    21

    Default

    SIRI is terrible. Overhang and eave values.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I am trying to create a 450mm eave. The image I have saved it from a PDF file Basically I can't create a roof that looks like the image file.

    I end up getting this type of a roof form.
    Attached Images

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks, I should have looked closely where I was posting my message.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    Map 3D 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Your drawing appears to show facia and gutter and you just want to show gutter only?

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I am trying to create a fascia and gutter as depicted in red. Thanks for wanting help out.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    Map 3D 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    2015_MBP_CAP 2017-06-30 at 17.39.08.jpg

    Does this help? (see image) Maybe your version does a bunch of detailing automatically for elevations....I've never used anything other than standard AutoCAD.

Similar Threads

  1. Roof, one floor, 2012 REVIT Architecture
    By CADLee in forum Revit Architecture
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2012, 02:06 pm
  2. Need help with the roof (autocad architecture 2012)
    By miroslav_s in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2012, 08:38 am
  3. Architecture roof problems
    By Cad Monkey 2 in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2011, 06:14 pm
  4. Revit Architecture 2009 Roof Verge
    By Polstar in forum Revit Architecture
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2011, 10:56 am
  5. AutoCAD Architecture 2009 - Roof Slab trimming
    By Polstar in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2011, 12:13 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts