+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    gotchy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX68D8
    CPU:
    Intel i-5
    RAM:
    2 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 5500 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    2 GB
    Monitor:
    HP 2009M
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    gotchy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Tool Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Tool and Die designing and making. Also 3-D Tool design.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    R.I.USA
    Posts
    152

    Default New to Autocad 2017, please help.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,
    Someone here please post the method to display the drawing tools, rectangle, circle, line, etc in AutoCAD 2017.
    Thanking you is,
    Gotchy

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    As in toolbars?

    You do know that all the drawing and editing tools can be accessed from the Home tab of the Ribbon which would preclude the need to access any toolbars. First, you should be in the Drafting & Annotation workspace. Are you?

    No response? I guess you solved the problem on your own. Nice.
    Last edited by ReMark; 22nd May 2017 at 02:36 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    gotchy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX68D8
    CPU:
    Intel i-5
    RAM:
    2 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 5500 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    2 GB
    Monitor:
    HP 2009M
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    gotchy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Tool Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Tool and Die designing and making. Also 3-D Tool design.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    R.I.USA
    Posts
    152

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    As in toolbars?

    You do know that all the drawing and editing tools can be accessed from the Home tab of the Ribbon which would preclude the need to access any toolbars. First, you should be in the Drafting & Annotation workspace. Are you?

    No response? I guess you solved the problem on your own. Nice.
    I select Start Drawing to begin with, and I do not see Drafting and Annotation anywhere

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    gotchy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX68D8
    CPU:
    Intel i-5
    RAM:
    2 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 5500 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    2 GB
    Monitor:
    HP 2009M
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    gotchy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Tool Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Tool and Die designing and making. Also 3-D Tool design.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    R.I.USA
    Posts
    152

    Default

    Nor do I see a ribbon of any kind

  5. #5
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    At the command line, type RIBBON, hit enter.
    Look for the work spaces icon near the lower right, looks like a gear with drop down arrow. Pick that and set to Drafting and Annotation. Report back.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    735

    Default

    Change the Workspace, there must not be one loaded.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    gotchy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX68D8
    CPU:
    Intel i-5
    RAM:
    2 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 5500 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    2 GB
    Monitor:
    HP 2009M
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    gotchy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Tool Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Tool and Die designing and making. Also 3-D Tool design.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    R.I.USA
    Posts
    152

    Default

    That is exactly what I am looking for, I thank you so much!

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,717

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This is all pretty standard since 2007.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. how to migrate custom toolbar with macro from autocad 2016 to autocad 2017
    By eyal in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2017, 03:27 am
  2. AutoCAD LT 2017
    By MNH in forum AutoCAD LT
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 8th Jan 2017, 01:24 am
  3. Recreating the autocad classic workspace in autocad 2017
    By Icemax76 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Dec 2016, 02:33 am
  4. What's New in AutoCAD 2017 – AutoCAD 2017 Preview Guide
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2016, 12:14 am
  5. AutoCAD 2017- What's New
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Mar 2016, 03:40 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts