+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Slide libraries

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    3

    Default Slide libraries

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have moved from acad2000 to acad2013
    and i cannot get my slide libraries created in acad 2000 to work in acad 2013
    do i have to create new slide libraries in acad 2013


    thx
    nieko

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,901

    Default

    No !

    Need some more info you may need your slide libraries in a directory that is in the default search paths so Autocad can find it. Config, Files, Support file search path
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    735

    Default

    Big upgrade, Image Tile Menus are now in the Legacy section of the CUI. Is it the images or the menus that are giving you trouble?

    Tool Palettes are a good option to using them now.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,901

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I agree with tombu "whats giving you trouble" we use menu's with slide libraries every day in 2016 no problems at all. We have gone down the path though of all our menu's a treated as partial menus and not part of the generic acad.mnu. These are loaded very simply using the Menuload command.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Feb 2012, 04:42 pm
  2. Libraries
    By PPDave in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th May 2008, 08:53 am
  3. Libraries
    By Scummy007 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd May 2008, 01:56 pm
  4. Libraries.
    By caleb14 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Apr 2007, 04:58 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts