+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,703

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    None of these methods of creating graphical entities on layers will prevent those layers from being purged, because the entities can be removed.

    Try and purge the 3 layers in the attached drawing. And note that DBLIST confirms there are no graphical objects in the drawing.

    Attachment 61452
    But they insert the blocks and then purge, by my understanding.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  2. #12
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,799

    Default

    I moved your thread to the AutoCAD LT Forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #13
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,453

    Default

    Seems like a lot of trouble to go through just to keep a few layers from not being purged early on in the life of the drawing.

    Put every conceivable layer in the drawing template file that everyone thinks they will need. The last person to work on the drawing is responsible for purging the layers, etc. that were not used. Done. If that person can't handle the responsibility then he/she should find a more suitable career.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Fernandina Beach, FL
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I somehow didn't see all these other replies. So, months later - thanks all! Some good considerations.

    ReMark, your comment made me laugh a little. I do wish it was that simple, but drawings are not necessarily ever "fully" completed. I had one recently that was dredged up from 2007 or so to add more equipment! I guess it's a good problem to have, as I work for the company that sells the equipment...

  5. #15
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,821

    Default

    Dont forget you can add as many layers as you want at any time, a very simple copy and paste from a text file or scripts in LT ?

    If you have acess to a full Autocad or post here you can export out all the layer details to a text file some one will do for you.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  6. #16
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,453

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    New layers can also be added by way of a script file.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Stop layers from being purged
    By stryder444 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 7th Mar 2014, 03:25 pm
  2. Keep layers from being deleted or purged
    By toberino in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 31st May 2012, 08:55 pm
  3. preventing dimstyle overrides...
    By hazardman in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2012, 05:02 pm
  4. Preventing mirroring of text in external references
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2007, 02:24 am
  5. Preventing multiple instances of acad.exe from running
    By joerockt in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Jul 2006, 08:09 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts