+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 29 of 29
  1. #21
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    617

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Bad idea, exploding stuff fro the source dwg.
    I think Sketchup is perfectly able to handle dwg files i. Either 2d or 3d.
    Maybe ask in the sketchup fora..
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  2. #22
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    OK that makes sense but why do you want to take text from AC into SU? It sounded like you want to do drawing annotation in SU.
    its much more efficient to have your data attached to your reference so you don't need to look down to the paper while working,
    it also decreases room for confusion while working (3d perspective)

  3. #23
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Can you attach of copy of the AutoCAD drawing to your next post? We need a .dwg file not an image file. Thanks.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #24
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Can you attach of copy of the AutoCAD drawing to your next post? We need a .dwg file not an image file. Thanks.
    ive lost you ReMark

  5. #25
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Someone might like to try to duplicate what you are doing so they would need a copy of your drawing for starters.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #26
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    as i said
    using to exp tools > explode text rescale and reposition the issued objects. as said my workaround is to plot it as PLT and then convert it back to DXF in order to bake all data as geometry
    Attached Files

  7. #27
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,531

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by halam View Post
    Bad idea, exploding stuff fro the source dwg.
    I think Sketchup is perfectly able to handle dwg files i. Either 2d or 3d.
    Maybe ask in the sketchup fora..
    Some things it is some things it is not. Certain text, dims and hatches are not one of them.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  8. #28
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,531

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by samifox View Post
    its much more efficient to have your data attached to your reference so you don't need to look down to the paper while working,
    it also decreases room for confusion while working (3d perspective)
    I guess that it is up to the user. When I bring in a DWG file I strip it of EVERYTHING except just the base lines I need to model off of. I also NEVER use the CAD lines. I group the entire DWG as one group and always model fresh up the lines as a guide. See attached.
    To me this gives me a much cleaner model.

    Sean

    DWG-SU.jpg
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  9. #29
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    I guess that it is up to the user. When I bring in a DWG file I strip it of EVERYTHING except just the base lines I need to model off of. I also NEVER use the CAD lines. I group the entire DWG as one group and always model fresh up the lines as a guide. See attached.
    To me this gives me a much cleaner model.

    Sean

    Attachment 61500
    my idea is reverse to yours,
    i want to use sketchup to produce elevations and cuts to Auocad

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th May 2015, 04:18 pm
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2011, 01:08 pm
  3. AEC objects in Sketchup
    By Red333 in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Aug 2009, 01:28 am
  4. Sketchup 2D export
    By BenGoble in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th Jan 2008, 02:24 pm
  5. Unsupported drawing format
    By hyposmurf in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2003, 12:05 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts