+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    brl2008's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP PRO, Version2002, service pack 3
    Computer:
    Gateway, model E6610
    CPU:
    Intel(r) Core (tm)2 CPU
    RAM:
    1.99GB
    Monitor:
    Gateway FPD1975W, TIFT LCD Monitor
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Fryeburg, ME. USA
    Posts
    65

    Default AutoCadd 360 Image

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi to All

    I'm new working with Autocadd 360, I have bought my image in, found the area that I'm working in, did my work,went to a layout tab and lost my image went back to model space and the image is gone. tried to regenerate the drawing, high lite the image frame changed property from very fine to fine and back. no image is there something that I'm missing.

    brl2008

  2. #2
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    645

    Default

    Whats "bought in"?
    Do you use some kind of Map / gis service?
    There is a great tool for importing imagery called "IRT", it will download / xref and save your images on your local drive.
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    brl2008's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP PRO, Version2002, service pack 3
    Computer:
    Gateway, model E6610
    CPU:
    Intel(r) Core (tm)2 CPU
    RAM:
    1.99GB
    Monitor:
    Gateway FPD1975W, TIFT LCD Monitor
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Fryeburg, ME. USA
    Posts
    65

    Default

    thank for the answer. the image i'm bring in is a google earth image with a town location or lat/long coord.

  4. #4
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,131

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    My guess is, the image is from the Web or some other network. Sometimes a network redefines the IP addresses of its nodes. Some networks give out new IP addresses when the nodes log on (my cable hookup at home does it). In other words, if the image is stored remotely and the IP address changes, your link to it breaks. If the image will be a permanent part of your drawing, you should download a copy, as halam suggests.

    If that's not your problem, please provide more information. Where is the image stored? What mechanism/command did you use to put it in your drawing?
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

Similar Threads

  1. Vectorworks To AutoCADD
    By jstremkowski in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2013, 11:47 am
  2. Can not Pan in Autocadd Lt using mouse
    By aicad in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2009, 02:43 pm
  3. Using AutoCAdd 2000
    By bautistaandy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Aug 2006, 11:13 am
  4. AutoCadd toolbar path
    By slimjramirez in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2006, 04:51 pm
  5. bold font in autocadd 2005
    By royalchill050 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2005, 12:22 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts