+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Super Member profcad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    profcad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Dual - Six-Core Xeon
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA GeForce GTX980TI
    Monitor:
    DUAL 24" WIDESCREEN
    Discipline
    Education
    profcad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Professor Of CAD
    Discipline
    Education
    Details
    AutoCAD Revit Inventor Soldiworks
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    856

    Default Network license for Autodesk, ArcGIS & Solidworks

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    For years I have ran 3 different servers for our network licenses. Our IT department want to know can we run the network licenses on the same virtual server. I have autodesk on a server, arcgis on a different server and solidworks on a third server.

    Does anyone know if they can be ran on the same server without conflicts?
    John Helton
    Professor of CAD
    Oklahoma City Community College
    Oklahoma City, OK

  2. #2
    Senior Member ccowgill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ccowgill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Motherboard:
    Sabretooth
    CPU:
    AMD
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    AMD R9 390
    Primary Storage:
    SSD
    Monitor:
    Triple Monitor system
    Discipline
    Civil
    ccowgill's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Licensed Civil Engineer in Michigan, Indiana, and Ohio
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    205

    Default

    ArcGIS uses the same port number as Autocad, so you will have to specify a different port number for your autocad, which can slow down finding a license. ArcGIS also requires the use of the 32 bit network license manager. I dont know anything about Solidworks. Based on my experience, I would recommend leaving them separate (AutoCAD and ArcGIS)
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    Wightman & Associates, Inc.
    Engineering * Surveying * Architecture
    IDSP 2017 on Windows 10


  3. #3
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,449

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    FWIW - at both my last employer and at my current one, we run the ESRI and Autodesk LM's off the same server and we do not modify anything AFAIK, including the port numbers.

    An ESRI KB article on this does not mention changing port numbers, but the Autodesk one does...?
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

Similar Threads

  1. Autodesk Network License Manager for 2017
    By CAD Panacea in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2016, 12:10 am
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2011, 02:00 am
  3. Autodesk IPv4 Network License Manager for Windows
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Mar 2011, 12:30 am
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th Feb 2011, 10:50 pm
  5. AutoCAD LT Network License
    By wehaveaproblem in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2006, 07:00 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts