+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default Linetype Scales & Viewbase

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all,

    I'm updating the office template to incorporate using viewbase with its line type scales.

    My setting are as per this article: (https://cadsetterout.com/autocad-tut...e-type-scales/)

    Suggested values:

    LTSCALE = 1.0

    CELTSCALE = 1.0

    PSLTSCALE = 1

    MSLTSCALE = 1

    The problem is, the default hidden and centreline linetypes only seam to work with ltscale = 10.
    I tried editing the acadiso.lin file by changing the dash/dot/space numbers by a factor of 10, but this didn't seam to work.

    Can anyone shed a bit of light on this?

    Cheers,

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,051

    Default

    Have you tried to reload all the linetypes, even though they are already loaded?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Hi Eldon,

    Ok, I have reloaded all the linetypes. I have also managed to fine an equivalent hidden linetype: 'hidden2', which works fine as an equivalent to the viewbase linetype.
    Now i just need an equivalent to 'dashdot' with it's LTS overridden to 0.1.

    See attached. Any ideas?
    Attached Images

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,051

    Default

    I would suggest that you create your own linetype to suit.

    Whatever you do, I would suggest that you do not merely scale the linetype definition of a standard linetype, without calling it by a new name.

    Once a simple linetype is in a drawing, it stays in the drawing.

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    729

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by JWhelp View Post
    Hi all,

    I'm updating the office template to incorporate using viewbase with its line type scales.

    My setting are as per this article: (https://cadsetterout.com/autocad-tut...e-type-scales/)

    Suggested values:

    LTSCALE = 1.0

    CELTSCALE = 1.0

    PSLTSCALE = 1

    MSLTSCALE = 1

    The problem is, the default hidden and centreline linetypes only seam to work with ltscale = 10.
    I tried editing the acadiso.lin file by changing the dash/dot/space numbers by a factor of 10, but this didn't seam to work.

    Can anyone shed a bit of light on this?

    Cheers,
    PSLTSCALE is set per Layout, you need to check the layout again. Only other reason this could happen is if you're using the wrong lin file. Ex. with a Metric drawing using Acad.lin or using Acadiso.lin with an Imperial drawing.

    On a Layout in Paper space do the linetypes work?
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

Similar Threads

  1. help with linetype scales
    By cagri in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Aug 2015, 03:55 am
  2. Linetype Scales
    By Leek0421 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2012, 12:58 pm
  3. Linetype Scales
    By woodman78 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2010, 01:13 pm
  4. Linetype scales
    By watso75 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2008, 10:41 am
  5. Insulation Linetype Scales?
    By Dan in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th Sep 2006, 09:12 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts