+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    jamos's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windlws 10
    Computer:
    Gigabite P15F v7
    CPU:
    i7 v7
    RAM:
    16g
    Graphics:
    Nvidea gtx950
    Primary Storage:
    1tb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    54

    Default Irregular mouse click behavior

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Good day to all. I asume my problem is not a " new" one, but i cant find similar requests on the forum. My mouse, which worked just fine, started to behave irregular. When using a command, e.g. erase, and starting to select the first object to erase I never get to do it. I mean the first click does not select any objet. I have to click twice which is quite awkward. It is the same with align, move, ... I do not know if there is any clicking variable or similar to modify this. Sometimes it select the option with the first click and sometimes i have to slowly click it is second or third time. I thaught that i am drawing to fast, and that i release my button only after i have moved awag from the icon, but that is nit the case. It is simply a case of sometimes it doesnt react the first time and then i have to click again. This is very annoying.
    Any advice on this?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,131

    Default

    The mouse itself is an obvious culprit. Try a different one and see if you get the same behavior.

    Check the PICKFIRST system variable. Sometimes variables switch on or off because of scripts, or as far as I can tell, for no reason at all.

    Another thing to check is the size of your pickbox.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    jamos's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windlws 10
    Computer:
    Gigabite P15F v7
    CPU:
    i7 v7
    RAM:
    16g
    Graphics:
    Nvidea gtx950
    Primary Storage:
    1tb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    54

    Default

    Thanx , ill check that and report back
    What is pickfirst supposed to be set at?

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    PICKFIRST = 1

    Did you try swapping out the mouse for another one? That's the first thing I would have tried.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    jamos's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windlws 10
    Computer:
    Gigabite P15F v7
    CPU:
    i7 v7
    RAM:
    16g
    Graphics:
    Nvidea gtx950
    Primary Storage:
    1tb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    54

    Default

    Hey Remark. Yes i have actually tried several mouses. Some work better than ather but relating to my problem, no difference. It is as if acad is happy if i makle selections/ clicks with some small period in between, maybe a second or so. Maybe i just go to fast. I noticed that any mouse, only act when you release the button, not when you press it, so i make sure to release the button on the icon and not after i have moved away. But stil sometime i have to click it a second or third time.
    Today i actually swithced to my Caddie program out of frustration

  6. #6
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,973

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jamos View Post
    Hey Remark. Yes i have actually tried several mouses. Some work better than ather but relating to my problem, no difference. It is as if acad is happy if i makle selections/ clicks with some small period in between, maybe a second or so. Maybe i just go to fast. I noticed that any mouse, only act when you release the button, not when you press it, so i make sure to release the button on the icon and not after i have moved away. But stil sometime i have to click it a second or third time.
    Today i actually swithced to my Caddie program out of frustration
    Take a look at your Selection Tab in OPTIONS.
    Including Allow Press and Drag on Object.
    Personally I like Implied Windowing, so I only need to click when defining the starting point of the crossing window.

    Or might this have to do with the setting of Time Sensitive Right Click on your User Preferences tab?

    Are you selecting with a crossing window?
    Attached Images
    Last edited by Dadgad; 16th Jun 2017 at 05:39 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    jamos's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windlws 10
    Computer:
    Gigabite P15F v7
    CPU:
    i7 v7
    RAM:
    16g
    Graphics:
    Nvidea gtx950
    Primary Storage:
    1tb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    54

    Default

    Take a look at your Selection Tab in OPTIONS.
    Including Allow Press and Drag on Object.
    Personally I like Implied Windowing, so I only need to click when defining the starting point of the crossing window.YES, I ALSO DO SELECTION LIKE YOU. SELECTING ON THE DRAWING SCREEN, I.E. FROM LEFT TO RIGHT (BLUE) OR FROM RIGHT TO LEFT ( GREEN) IS NOT AN ISSUE. MY PROBLEM IS WHEN I USE THE ICONS AT TOP, FOR INSTANCE, ROTATE, LINE, PLINE, OFFSET, ETC. IF I CLICK ON AN ICON AND MOVE AWAY TO PERFORM THE ACTION I NOTICE THE CLICK/ SELECTION DIDN'T HAPPEN, SO I HAVE TO DINIT AGAIN OR AGAIN. I HOPE I EXPLAINED IT SO THAT IT'S CLEAR

    Or might this have to do with the setting of Time Sensitive Right Click on your User Preferences tab?NO, RIGHT CLICK IS NOT AN PROBLEM . I HAVE SET AT THE STD OF250 MILISECONDS AND THAT IS JUST FINE

    Are you selecting with a crossing window?

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    729

    Default

    Please don't SCREAM! Careful you're not dragging off the button when you click. As it's a graphics selection it could be a graphics card thing. When your mouse moves across the ribbon do the buttons highlight as you pass over them or is their a delay?
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,166

    Default

    I've seen this type of behavior in Revit, also. I wonder if it's some sort of conflict with a recent Windows update.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    jamos's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windlws 10
    Computer:
    Gigabite P15F v7
    CPU:
    i7 v7
    RAM:
    16g
    Graphics:
    Nvidea gtx950
    Primary Storage:
    1tb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    54

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey Tombu, it really wasn't my intention to SREAM...... i only used capital letters because ive copied the text and was replying inline, to make my text standing apart from the rest. I apologize

    I will check out that delay effect your talking about when moving across the ribon buttons, im not at my computer right now, but will give feedback on that.
    I also thaught i was probably dragging off the buttons because I'm going too fast so thaen i started to concentrate on that, maybe sometimes it was due to that, but no, it is not the cause of my problem
    I have recently updated my graphics card to the latest, nvidea gtx 960 m.

Similar Threads

  1. Strange double-click text behavior...
    By lamensterms in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2014, 09:58 am
  2. right-click mouse customization
    By StevenNoppe in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th May 2009, 12:40 pm
  3. Problem when i click mouse
    By edckute100 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2007, 04:32 pm
  4. Mouse Right Click
    By dbroada in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2007, 10:43 am
  5. Jumpy mouse behavior in ADT 2005
    By Michael Meio in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2006, 10:22 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts