+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Senior Member kippax's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    178

    Default Editing a Block in Place

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Have to do this quite often, but unlike when editing a block, I can't find a "save as" option.


    Using ACAD LT 2015.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,456

    Default

    By edit in place, do you mean you are using the REFEDIT command?
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  3. #3
    Senior Member tmelancon's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tmelancon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 7010
    CPU:
    i3-3220 Processor (Quad Core, 3.30GHz)
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    HD2500 Graphics
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    2TB External Backup
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 27" Monitors!!
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tmelancon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operations/Design
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    CAD Design, CAD Management, Project Management, ISO Drawings, Pressure Vessels, Inspection Reports, Data Analysis, Work Scope Recommendations, Troubleshooting, and anything else the boss needs to maximize efficiency. Also proficient in Electrical Engineering/Lighting Design and LEED Green Energy
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    327

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you are talking about REFEDIT then you should see REFCLOSE. See attached image.



    If you mean that you accidentally x'ed out of that little toolbar while REFEDITING, then type REFCLOSE <enter> <enter>. This should save and get out of REFEDIT. You can then proceed to run REFEDIT again to step back in and your toolbar should know be visible. Hope this helps.
    Attached Images
    It is better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to open your mouth and remove all doubt. -Abraham Lincoln

Similar Threads

  1. Top Secret In-Place Attribute Editing in AutoCAD!
    By Lynn Allen's Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2015, 12:40 am
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25th Jul 2012, 06:53 pm
  3. Can't select block for in-place editing
    By fostertom in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th May 2010, 11:42 pm
  4. In place refernce editing
    By Mr D in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Jan 2008, 03:08 pm
  5. SIZE OF IN PLACE EDITOR WHEN EDITING MTEXT
    By graham in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2006, 04:33 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts